Frozen Throne Installation Problem

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by nghall123, Jul 6, 2008.

  1. nghall123 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    #1
    Hi there

    Having some problems installing Frozen Throne.

    Just installed WC3 absolutely fine and I have checked it, game works perfectly.

    Now when I try to install TFT I'm having problems. When I put the TFT disc in it opens the installer. I start the installation and after the agreement it then it asks me to Insert Warcraft III CD. I proceed to insert the disc but then nothing happens: the cd drive makes a sound like its loading up then it simply ejects the CD.

    I have tried looking around the internet for someone with a similar problem but there doesnt seem to be.

    The CDs are new and they are supposedly PC/Mac compatible.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Mac Player macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
  3. nghall123 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
  4. pranavss11 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose
    #4
    Remove the update. Install Wc3 then TFT and then update. Worked like a charm for me.:p
     
  5. nghall123 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    #5
    Tried that too, completely removed warcraft 3, reinstalled it, straight away tried to install TFT, exactly the same problem: just ejects the Warcraft III CD after it requests the insert.

    Did yours do this too?
     
  6. Mac Player macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    #6
    Well it works for me :(.

    You can always create a Blizz store account and download ROC and TFT from there.
     
  7. nghall123 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    #7
    Is it possible that it might be using the PC installer on my mac? I have noticed that when I put the w3 disc in it has a (OS X) caption whereas with TFT it doesn't.

    Anyone else having this problem?
     
  8. pranavss11 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose
    #8
    Can you post your machine config? Also, does it eject it after you start installation or when you insert it?
    Is this also a battlechest pack?
     
  9. nghall123 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    #9
    Config: MBP 2.4 ghz, 2gb ram, 256mb gfx.

    It ejects the CD after the installation starts. After I have agreed to the disclamer message it asks for me to "Insert Warcraft III CD", so i take out the TFT disc in the drive and insert the original disc as requested. It then just ejects the disc after it has begun to read it.

    The discs are both PC/Mac compatible bestseller series.
     
  10. pranavss11 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose
    #10
    What I want you to do is go ahead and uninstall everything, get latest DivX code, install Reign of Chaos. after that put in your frozen throne disc and it should prompt you to upgrade from Reign of Chaos instead of full installation..Click that.. then, it should ask you for frozen throne cd key instead of making you put in ur original cd. Try it. I ll help you out till you get this done.
     
  11. nghall123 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    #11
    Thanks for the help so far.
    I uninstalled warcraft 3, then installed DivX 6.7 (including the new 6.6 codec).

    I then reinstalled warcraft 3, which was fine, then put the TFT disc in. Unfortunately, when i opened the installer it asked for the complete installation again. :S
     
  12. pranavss11 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose
    #12
    Sorry I left you stranded. I had to go out somewhere and was getting late. Now then the best thing I could suggest is go ahead and download it from bliz store, or save files on computer, mount images and run it from there.
     
  13. nghall123 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    #13
    Tried all the installation on my brothers new iMac too, exactly the same problem.

    Also I downloaded a .dmg of TFT (from a torrent, just to see if it works), same problem - just asks for the full installation.

    Maybe I'll have to get in contact with Blizzard, unless anyone else has any clue?
     
  14. H0M3R macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    #14
    You can register your CD keys at the blizzard store and download digital versions. Maybe you would have better luck with those?
     
  15. Calipso macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    #15
    Uninstall both games.

    Now, Make sure you delete all the preference files located at *User*/Library/Preferences
    (*user* being the name of user u logged in)

    Delete anything related to Blizzard, Warcraft and Battle.net. THere are several files, make sure you delete them all.

    Now install War3. Do not run ROC. Just install. Then install TFT. Then patch to new update...
     
  16. zeljko macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    #16
    no title

    hi guys i have a problem with patch 1.22 .I can normally play frozen throne with patch 1.21 but when i start patch 1.22 it finishes it normally i try to start game but i have an error like this frozen throne wa unable to find war3.exe .reinstaling the game may fix this.i install it again but same error do you now what is it please help...
     
  17. aluminumapple macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    #17
    K Easy Way to fix this guys

    Goto www.blizzard.com/accounts

    than make a account register the CD-Key Download the game and expansion and There. Done.
     
  18. TheRat macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    #18
    too bad that doesn't even work.. i installed wc3 fine but tft doesn't think i have it installed and tells me i need to buy RoC when i load the installer.. i've tried reinstalling twice and NOTHING. i've patched it fully. NOTHING. i downloaded the installer from battle.net... SAME THING. can anyone help? i'm trying to run it on a new 13" macbook pro with snow leopard installed and wc3 is fully patched, but it didn't work when it wasn't either.
     

Share This Page