Frozen Throne Patch Errors! (WC3)

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by ZDefense11, Apr 14, 2009.

  1. ZDefense11 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    #1
    So lately i've gotten my new macbookpro, and wanted to put wc3 on it.

    I've installed RoC and TFT, but when I get the bnet automatic update, and go to restart TFT, the game gets an error saying.

    "Sorry, Warcraft III could not be opened."

    I then uninstalled both games, and reinstalled and repeated for the same error. Reinstalled both again, and checked to see if single player and such would work, they did, so it must be a bnet patch problem.

    I read somewhere that I need to manually patch 1.21b and 1.22a, however I downloaded both, and when I click to open them, they just bounce around on my dock like they are about to open, and then close after a couple seconds, doing nothing.

    What do I do to fix this?
     
  2. MasConejos macrumors regular

    MasConejos

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #2
    You may need to move the patcher executable into the same directory as wc3.
     
  3. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #3
    Yeah the patches are useless as they do not update the file "The Frozen Throne". To save you some time I've zipped up the correct file needed for 1.23a and attached it to this post. The file is installed in the 1.21a patch. From your 1.23a install that doesn't work, just replace the file in your Warcraft directory.

    If this doesn't help, check out this thread for links to the 1.21a and 1.23a patches to use
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=686234

    Just to add to this, check out my thread here
    http://forums.battle.net/thread.html?topicId=16102221378#2
    and also the sticky thread at the top
    http://forums.battle.net/thread.html?topicId=14318936490
    (which has another bizarre solution involving a shortcut)
     

    Attached Files:

  4. aiterum macrumors 6502

    aiterum

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Location:
    United States
    #4
    easy work-around to get the game to open. go into the wc3 folder and go into the maps folder and open a map file (you may have to tell it to use the wc3 application.) If you want frozen throne, open an expansion map file. Once the map opens, close the map and it'll take you to the main menu
     
  5. Worfen macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    #5
    imassents' zip file works 100%!!

    ah thanks so much mate, how did you figure that out?

    appreciate it
     
  6. rccola70 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Location:
    California
    #6
    thank you sooo much! I've been trying to fix that for days now. Thanks again! Cheers!!
     
  7. solemnly07 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    #7
    newbie

    Hi, I just saw this thread and I was wondering if you could help me.

    I'm patching TFT from 1.07 - 1.24e, is it possible or do I need to patch somewhere closer from 1.07?

    And aside from that, the patch I downloaded from blizzard doesn't patch, it instead opens the "Terminal" and it shows:

    Monde$ /Users/Monde/Desktop/TFT\ Patcher\ 1xx-124e_enUS ; exit;
    -bash: /Users/Monde/Desktop/TFT Patcher 1xx-124e_enUS: cannot execute binary file
    logout

    [Process completed]

    And I thought it patched but clearly not.
    Any suggestions or recommendations?:confused:
     

Share This Page