Full Screen?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by MattZani, Apr 24, 2008.

  1. MattZani macrumors 68030

    MattZani

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    I Was in PC World today having another Gander at the MBP's (They have a SR Version still :( ) and i noticed there is no Full Screen option on programs like Safari, Office for Mac etc. all i could do was pull the right corner to make it the right size, but still i would have to do that every time :(

    Is there anything im missing?
     
  2. squeeks macrumors 68040

    squeeks

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
    #2
    you get used to it, windows should open the same size they were closed in though
     
  3. MattZani thread starter macrumors 68030

    MattZani

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    ok, i never tried closing then opening to see if it stayed the same.
     
  4. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #4
    There you go have a read through this thread,it generally considered better for multitasking,i think its much better than having a full screen button as im used to having a few windos/apps etc open & running at any given time,its not a windows PC its a Mac

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=469934
     
  5. soms macrumors 6502

    soms

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle
    #5
    I thought it was weird too when I switched over from Windows, but I actually like it better.
     
  6. squeeks macrumors 68040

    squeeks

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
  7. Killyp macrumors 68040

    Killyp

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    #7
    Full screen is only necessary when you have a tiny cramped screen. All of Apple's computers have good high-res displays...
     
  8. MattZani thread starter macrumors 68030

    MattZani

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    its just something I found odd, I know apps like photoshop are full screen, but not if that makes sense, all the bars kinda float.

    I'm sure I will get used to it, most webpages are 600 wide anyway.
     
  9. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
  10. Techsavyfreak macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    #10
    if you do it once for a program it will usually stay that way
     
  11. gmur4 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    #11
    Why not create a trigger in quicksilver :D. One of the first things I did. gL hope that helps.
     

Share This Page