Function Key

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by D-macdude, Oct 27, 2007.

  1. D-macdude macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #1
    My question is concerning the F keys (F1-F12). I recently installed Leopard and to activate Spaces it said to use the F8 key. It somehow doesnt work. To activate spaces I have to use Funtion F8. It seems to be like this for the other F keys as well. For example: F10 which is used to view all application windows currently open can only be activated on my computer using Function F10. When I press these keys(F8 and F10) they control the keyboard illumination like it is engraved on them. Pretty much the main idea is that I have to push the fn key down to activate any of the actions that I used to just use the F keys for alone. :confused:

    Thanks a lot for all the help.
     
  2. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #2
    Normally on Apple's notebooks the Fn key is used to initiate the F keys. So when you are pressing F5 without the Fn key you get volume up. You can switch that behavior in System Preferences > Keyboard & Mouse > Click "Use all F1, F2, etc keys as standard function keys"

    Alternatively, so you don't screw up how your brightness & volume keys work, you can go to System Preferences > Expose & Spaces > Spaces Tab > "To Activate Spaces" and change the key for Spaces. Just click the box select F8. That ought to fix it for you.
     
  3. D-macdude thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    #3
    Thanks man

    Dude, thanks a lot man. Your reply was so fast and fixed the problem. Who would have known it was so easy. Haha. Your awesome.

    -david
     
  4. AndyR macrumors 6502a

    AndyR

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    #4
    Just had this problem on mine. F8 is set to turn keyboard backlighting on-off by default so I have to use FN + F8 for spaces.
     
  5. macuser880929 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    #5
    what if i have the windows vista os on it? how do i switch it then? thanks alot@
     

Share This Page