Fusion 3 Enable Vista Aero on Existing VM

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by rdowty, Oct 29, 2009.

  1. rdowty macrumors 6502a

    rdowty

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
  2. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #2
    Install VMware Fusion 3. Update the VMware Tools within the Virtual Machine. If this doesn't automatically enable Aero, go into Personalization and select "Windows Aero" there. Make sure 3D Acceleration is enabled in VMware Settings also.
     
  3. rdowty thread starter macrumors 6502a

    rdowty

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
  4. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #4
    Okay, I'm having trouble remembering where it is in Vista right now. In Personalization, there should be a list of items. Can you list them for me?

    Edit: Never mind. Look here:

    [​IMG]

    The Aero setting is available in "Themes"... or is it "Windows color and appearance"... one of those.
     
  5. rdowty thread starter macrumors 6502a

    rdowty

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    #5
    It should be under Window Color and Appearance but it's not on the list.
     
  6. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #6
    When Vista's not running Aero, it won't show up under Window Color and Appearance because settings in there would be useless for a non aero them.

    Look within Themes, it should have an option "Windows Aero"
     
  7. rdowty thread starter macrumors 6502a

    rdowty

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
  8. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #8
    You don't see this?

    [​IMG]

    (Not my image, so ignore the arrows)

    If this doesn't work, try reassessing the Windows Score. If windows detects it can run Aero, it should.
     
  9. rdowty thread starter macrumors 6502a

    rdowty

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    #9
    I figured it out. 3d was disabled in the VM settings.
     

Share This Page