Fusion est disparu...

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Sesshi, Mar 4, 2008.

  1. Sesshi macrumors G3

    Sesshi

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Location:
    One Nation Under Gordon
    #1
    Um, yeah. An odd problem on the Air.

    Fusion 1.1.1 72241.

    It's probably the second time I booted into XP after installing everything.

    What happens is that the VM window appears for a second or so, and just goes away. No errors, just the VM window (at black screen) with the VM resume 'play' button, then it goes away after a couple of seconds quitting Fusion.

    Any ideas how to get Fusion functional again?
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    Sesshi this is going to sound really stupid but is there anything of interest in the console logs? Have you reinstalled the program?
     
  3. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #3
    Fusion a disparu.

    Nothing more to add, just had to correct your French :D
     
  4. Sesshi thread starter macrumors G3

    Sesshi

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Location:
    One Nation Under Gordon
    #4
    Not unless I was paraphrasing Eddie Izzard of course.

    I want to avoid reinstallation if there's a simple problem.
     
  5. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #5
    What's the problem with reinstalling the application? Besides reinstalling the application that is. ;)

    I've taught my Parallels users to reinstall first if any weird things happen.
     
  6. Sesshi thread starter macrumors G3

    Sesshi

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Location:
    One Nation Under Gordon
    #6
    Unexpected error 10 or something like that. Apparently a fatal vmware error. uninstall-reboot-reinstall does nothing.
     
  7. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #7
    Does the error happen in a new VM? Does the error happen after deleting your preferences for the application?
     

Share This Page