Fusion prints junk after an OS reinstall and settings migration

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by DrivinWest, Feb 6, 2009.

  1. DrivinWest macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    #1
    Hey all,

    I just installed a new HDD in my MacBook and did a fresh OS install on it. I think used Migration Assistant to copy all my files and settings over.

    Now, when I print from Fusion the printer pumps out pages and pages of garbage. The top of the junk file has the file name, creator, date, target device, etc. followed by %%BeginProlog and lots of what I guess is called Prolog!

    Any ideas? Any help is much appreciated!
     
  2. Zortrium macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    #2
    I have no particular experience with this problem, but Fusion has gotten messed up on me several times and it's usually gotten fixed by reinstalling VMware Tools (sometimes repairing them can work, other times I've had to delete them completely then reinstall them into the VM).
     
  3. maestrocasa macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Location:
    Somewhere on the Buffalo National River
    #3
    Same problem. please help!

    I have a very similar problem. I just upgraded to leopard 10.5.6 from 10.4.11. Installed boot camp partition, then set up fusion 2.0 to run from the bootcamp partition (windows xp SP2). Printers work fine in Mac, but whether printing from fusion or from a windows 'native' boot, I get the same thing. Pages and pages of junk. Even a one page "test" print will give scores of pages of what looks like HTML and then random characters. This happens with both printers I have mapped.

    any ideas? this never happened in 10.4.11, with fusion 2.0.

    I really hope that re-install of windows isn't required, as I've used up all my installs of the window disc and have already been on the phone with MS (in India!) once, to get clearance to reinstall windows after the upgrade.
     
  4. DrivinWest thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    #4
    Thanks for the suggestion, Zortrium, but reinstalling VMWare Tools didn't do it. Not really sure what to do...
     
  5. DrivinWest thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    #5
    FWIW, uninstalling and reinstalling Fusion did the trick.
     

Share This Page