Future MacBook Pro user has question

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Riccser, Dec 18, 2015.

  1. Riccser macrumors newbie

    Riccser

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    #1
    Hey.
    Can I ask you guys I will buy a Macbook pro very soon and watched some optical drive replacement videos on youtube where people change the optical drive to ssd in macbook pros. I just found 2012 or earlier (2011. 2010) non-retina models which they did.
    My question is: is it possible to change the optical drive to ssd in newer (like 2013) models with retina display (or non-retina) OR 2012 models WITH retina display? I don't know what is the difference between retina and non-retina models's inside in macbook pros. Maybe Macbook pros with retina display not able to replacement?

    Thank you for helping!
     
  2. Gav2k macrumors G3

    Gav2k

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #2
    The 2012 model cmbp still exists today and can have the optical drive changed. But the rmbp does not have an optical drive.
     
  3. Riccser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Riccser

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
  4. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #4
    cmbp = before retina.
    Comes with a built-in optical drive.
    there is still the 2012 13-inch MBPro, which is the only model with an optical drive still sold as new from Apple.
    It is a 2012 model, so I think calling it "new" is inaccurate, but Apple does still sell it.

    rmbp = retina display
    no retina model has an internal optical drive, so no two-drive installations like you COULD do with the 2012 MBPro.
     
  5. treekram, Dec 18, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2015

    treekram macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Location:
    Honolulu HI
    #5
    What DeltaMac says is true.

    In addition, it appears that only the 2011 models (early, late) and mid-2012 (the non-Retina model that Apple still sells) have a SATA-3 interface for the HDD. Don't go earlier than that if you want to use an SSD (earlier models were SATA-2). Apple does not specify or guarantee SATA-3 speeds for the optical connection. Do your due diligence before selecting which model to buy. I just bought a refurb mid-2012 model from Apple and will be doing the dual-SSD install in a few days (provided the SSD's arrive as expected). For the mid-2012 model, people have usually been able to get SATA-3 speeds, provided they have the right caddy (it has to have the right connector), the correct EFI level and there are no cable issues (some people have had cable issues and have solved it either by buying a new cable or shielding the existing cable with electrical tape). Besides using the standard refurb return privilege, I would have no recourse if I can't get the optical connector to work at SATA-3 speeds. I was aware of all of this before I bought the computer.

    As for the mid-2012 model, the technology is not new, but they're still manufacturing it currently. My model was built last month (November 2015). Besides the expandability, the cost of the battery replacement is $70 cheaper than the Retina models if you get it from Apple. If you decide to do it yourself with a non-Apple battery, it's not that difficult to change the non-Retina models, for the Retina models, there's a 32-step guide which includes heating the adhesive which holds the battery in place.

    Just re-checked the OWC site: "Testing has demonstrated that Apple factory hardware does not reliably support a 6G [OWC's SSD] (6Gb/s) Solid State Drive or Hard Disk Drive in the optical bay of 2011 MacBook Pros (ModeI ID8,1; 8,2; 8,3)"
     
  6. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #6
    Retina models did not come with optical drives and the storage is non-standard, i.e., the SSD is not in a bay but the drive is on the logic board.
     
  7. yukari macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #7
    This is true. Most, if not all, 2011 MBPs cannot use SSD in optical bay. I tried it on mine and no go.
    Some people have claimed they have been successful in putting a SSD in the optical drive bay of 2011 MBP though. But I think most will NOT work.
     
  8. Max(IT) Suspended

    Max(IT)

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Location:
    Italy
    #8
    I would strongly advise not to buy an used 2011-2012 MacBook Pro.
    A number were affected from GPU failure and many second hands units are just repaired units (sometimes with multiple replacements of the logic board) sold by the owner after the repair.
    I had a late 2011 model and it worked fine for 4 straight years (sold in October) but unless you don't personally know the owner, and trust him, don't buy it.
     
  9. treekram macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Location:
    Honolulu HI
    #9
    The OP did not state what size screen he was looking at. I assumed it was 13". All of the comments regarding using an SSD apply to both 13" and 15" models. 2011 was the last year Apple made a 17" MBP, but hopefully, the OP will be dissuaded from considering that model (because of the optical bay SATA issue).

    The 13" 2011-2012 MBP non-Retina models do not have a discrete GPU so there are no worries there on that issue. The 15" 2012 non-Retina model was not included on the repair extension program so that model maybe OK as far the GPU issue is concerned.
     
  10. Spudlicious macrumors 6502

    Spudlicious

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Location:
    Bedfordshire, England
    #10
    Have to say that's a fine comprehensive post. Kudos.
     
  11. Max(IT) Suspended

    Max(IT)

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Location:
    Italy
    #11
    Yep, the mid 2012 non retina used the nvidia GPU, not the Radeon, so it should be ok
     
  12. treekram macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Location:
    Honolulu HI
    #12
    I put the 2 SSD's in my mid-2012 non-Retina MBP and it shows a SATA-3 negotiated link speed on both drives. I didn't change or put extra shielding on the cables. My MBP is a newly-built (Nov. 2015) refurb. So YMMV. One thing to note is that the booklet OWC included with the Data Doubler (and iFixit) would have you disconnect tiny connectors that some people have then broken. The OWC video (which I followed) does the replacement differently without having to disconnect these connectors. The video shows the disconnecting of 3 ribbon cables, iFixit directs that you disconnect the battery before doing any work (probably a good idea). The 3 ribbon cables and the battery connector are relatively easy to handle. The screws involved are very small and one of the optical screws is not easy to get at. I think that a tweezer will help with some of these screws.
     
  13. Riccser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Riccser

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    #13
    Thank you guys all the feedbacks.
    Meanwhile I bought a mid 2012 non retina macbook pro.
    At the very start I updated with the newest version of OS X (El capitan). I am a brand new macbook user so everything was new for me. Firstly I downloaded the google chrome but after I downloaded and installed the macbook pro crashed and started beeping. I restarted it, try to open the chrome again and it crashed again. So next time I just deleted the chrome and every file it had. Maybe I downloaded NOT a version for MAC. So after that I plugged my external hard drive to copy my files (music for the first time) to the desk but after 2 minutes copying it crashed again. After that I just tried to copy 1 folder but I could not open it so I deleted as well.
    So f*ck! What now? Am I doing something very very wrong (don't copy from external hard drive or don't know) or I shouldn't be used el capitan (it cames with yosemite). Now I should reinstall the system or what?
    Please help!
     
  14. Riccser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Riccser

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
  15. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #15
    The 3 beeps is a hardware problem, (not related to software, or your OS X system) and indicates that you have bad RAM installed.
    Memory issues can also cause your obvious video problems.

    Try reseating the memory sticks in the slots.
    If you still get beeps, try removing one stick, then boot again. If you still get beeps, try the other stick, still in only one slot.
    Try the other slot, still with only one stick. Do you get any successful boots?
    You may need to replace one or both of the memory sticks.

    Finally, boot to the built-in hardware test (restart while holding the D key)
    It will boot to the hardware test. Run both the standard and extended tests.
    Come back with any error codes that you see resulting from the test.

    Did you get your MBPro direct from Apple as new (or as a refurb), or did you get it from some other retailer?
    Or purchase used from eBay, etc?
     
  16. Riccser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Riccser

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
  17. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #17
    You should have good luck by simply reseating the RAM in the slots.
    Do you need any help with that?
    You might find out that one of the RAM sticks is faulty. Hopefully a reseat will fix it, and you can start using your MBPro now.

    The Chrome browser wouldn't cause a hardware failure. A wrong, or Windows version cannot possibly work on your OS X system. It won't cause a hardware failure like you have - it just won't work at all.
     
  18. treekram macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Location:
    Honolulu HI
    #18
    DeltaMac has given some good advice to help you with your issues. To be of any help to you, we really need the results of the diagnostics tests and whether you've been able to re-seat the RAM.

    The following information that would also really be helpful:
    1) Did you replace the RAM or is it the RAM that came with your computer?
    2) Did you get El Capitan from Apple and did the installation complete successfully (press the Apple logo at the top left and press "About This Mac").
    3) Have you done any modifications to the Mac yet? What HDD or SSD is in the computer? Is the optical drive still there?
     
  19. Riccser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Riccser

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    #19
    So my things are going not too good now!

    I bought 2 new 8GB RAMs from amazon so both were brand new. I replaced them and turn on the mac.
    The first time wasn't any problem I was so happy finally I have a good working macbook pro.
    But today when I turned on second time after 3 minutes it crashed again and started the 3 beeping problem again!
    So I really have no idea what should I do now I'm so ****in' pissed off and cannot imagine what could be the problem.
    Any ideas?
    Oh and I run the built-in hardware test 2 times and found nothing.
     
  20. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #20
    Reseat your memory sticks again (swap between the slots!)
    Do you have the 13-inch, or 15-inch MBPro?
    What brand of memory did you purchase?

    Again, the 3 beeps means there's something wrong with the memory (or the memory slots)
    You may have simply purchased memory that is not quite right for your model.
    Or, you need to try to get the memory seated properly.
    But, you could also try running just one 8GB stick. Try for a few days. If you get beeps, move that same stick to the other slot.
    The 8GB may not be what you want to use, but will still be a good amount to work from.
    You may find out that you have one memory slot that is not reliable.
    Or - you may need to return that memory to the seller, and try another set, or try a different seller.
     
  21. Riccser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Riccser

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    #21
    13 inch and I bought crucial RAMs. I checked the offical site and it should be fitted with mbp.

    So what I did I tried to start everything from the very beggining. I started the mac with command+r to erase the hard disk. After that I wanted to reinstall OS X but it freezed in 34% totally so I turned off turned on again and now I even cannot restore anything because when that little Earth is rotating it freeze in half way and that's it.
     

    Attached Files:

  22. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #22
    Do you ALWAYS get the rectangles/lines on the screen at boot?
    When exactly during boot do you first see the lines/boxes? Is it ONLY after you see the Apple icon (or the spinning globe in internet recovery?)

    ABSOLUTELY try one stick of RAM in one slot only. If you get the lines, try that RAM stick in the other slot
     
  23. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #23
    So you're getting the crashes and the lines on the screen with the original RAM and the brand new RAM?

    If that's the case, I'm guessing you have some other hardware problem. A bad logic board maybe? The eBay seller may have sold you a lemon.
     
  24. gngan macrumors 68000

    gngan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Location:
    MacWorld
  25. Riccser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Riccser

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    #25
    I took off one RAM and left only one inside. It's working so far so will see what will gonna happen. The restore was successfull finally the only thing I couldn't restore the el capitan or yosemite just the mountain lion (probably because I have only 8GB of RAM).
    Thank you guys every help I will let you know what happens with my mbp lately.
     

Share This Page