Fuzzy Monitor

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Avro, Jun 21, 2014.

  1. Avro, Jun 21, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2014

    Avro macrumors regular

    Avro

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Location:
    Belgium
    #1
    I bought a Philips 298P4QJEB 29 inch AH-IPS LED P-Line Display a few months ago and now it displays fuzzy text (see attached JPEG). ***** Interesting, just viewed the jpeg on my Apple ACD and it doesn't appear fuzzy at all.

    I have tried it on various drives on my Mac Pro and the Windows drive and with the same results. :mad:

    Any idea of what is wrong and how to fix it?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. waw74 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    #2
    if you did a screen shot in OSX then it won't be fuzzy, the source is clear, the monitor is what's making it fuzzy. you would have to take a picture of the screen with a camera

    tried it on various drives?? a JPEG is the same, no matter where it's stored.


    go into display settings, try playing with the resolution, and the refresh rate.
     
  3. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #4
    What are you using to connect to the display? What type of cable?
     
  4. hfg, Jun 21, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2014

    hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #5
    Be sure that your computer is set to the same screen resolution as the native screen resolution of the new monitor (2560 x 1080), otherwise the display may appear very fuzzy. This should happen automatically, but sometimes 3rd party monitors don't report correctly.

    Also, what interface are you using to drive the monitor (cable type). Some interfaces limit the screen resolution to 1900 x 1200 which would not look so good on your monitor. Do you have a dual DVI interface available on your video card along with the proper cable?

    Wow ... that is one W I D E display monitor!
     
  5. Avro thread starter macrumors regular

    Avro

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Location:
    Belgium
    #6
    I am using a DVI to DVI cable. The monitor has been working fine since I bought it 3 months ago. The problem has just arisen. I do get a prompt saying that the monitor should be set for 2560 X 1080, but Systems Preferences for Displays says that it is set for that resolution. The prompt text isn't fuzzy. The refresh rate is at 60 Hz, but greyed out.
     
  6. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #7
    If this is a nMP, then the Thunderbolt to DVI adapter could be going. Try a different port on the video card if that is an option.
     
  7. Avro thread starter macrumors regular

    Avro

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Location:
    Belgium
    #8
    Early 2008 Mac Pro, I will try the other DVI slot.
     
  8. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #9
    Check that and also see if you can try a different monitor and cable too for testing purposes.
     
  9. Avro thread starter macrumors regular

    Avro

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Location:
    Belgium
    #10
    Same result on the other DVI slot, but I tested the monitor with an HDMI cable on an ACER laptop running Windows 8 (inherited from a colleague, only used it to install Windows 8 and I have never turned it on again). Set up was a pain, but it runs well with no fuzziness. On examination the DVI Cable seems to be heat damaged (not sure how it got that way) , so I will replace it tomorrow and I suspect that will fix the problem.
     
  10. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #11
    One can hope that is all that is the problem. It is possible the heat damage came from the exhaust fans on the Pro or even your HVAC vents you have in your walls or floors if it was near that.
     
  11. Avro thread starter macrumors regular

    Avro

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Location:
    Belgium
    #12
    Well the new DVI cable didn't improve the situation. I have been in touch with Philips and they are happy to replace the monitor. ;)
     

Share This Page