FX4500 on the Mac, is it 'special'?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Trekkie, Jun 15, 2007.

  1. Trekkie macrumors 6502a

    Trekkie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Location:
    Wake Forest, NC
    #1
    I have access to a regular PC ready FX4500, same part number as the Apple from Nvidia.

    Can I just pop it into my system and replace my ATI1900Xl to see what it'll do or do you need a mac aware version?
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    The Mac version has an EFI/BIOS capable video BIOS. If you plan on only using Windows it should work.

    Unless you flash it...
     
  3. Trekkie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Trekkie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Location:
    Wake Forest, NC
  4. slughead macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
  5. Dreadnought macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #5
    since when did strangedogs need a login for reading, or is it just me?
     
  6. Trekkie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Trekkie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Location:
    Wake Forest, NC
    #6
    Nope, wouldn't let me in either. Didn't register.
     
  7. slughead macrumors 68040

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #7
    If you want that ROM, you need to go to that forum. It's free registration.
     
  8. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #8
    For quite some time now. I miss being able to browse the flashing threads without an account though. :(
     

Share This Page