G-4 with 10.4.1

Discussion in 'macOS' started by macmichael9, Jun 18, 2015.

  1. macmichael9 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    #1
    I have a program that will only run on 10.2.8. Is there some way to peel back the updates to 10.2.8 or what?
    Mike
     
  2. Gwendolini macrumors 6502

    Gwendolini

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Location:
    random
    #2
    What program are you talking about?

    And to get back from 10.4 to 10.2 means a clean installation of 10.2 on your Mac, but if you have access to another empty HDD with Firewire, you could install 10.2 on that HDD and boot into 10.2 when needed.

    Btw, this is the forum for 10.10 Yosemite, there is a dedicated forum for PowerPC Macs which might concern your issue.

    PS: If your Mac came with 10.3 or 10.4, you cannot install 10.2 on it due to 10.2 not having the drivers for that Mac.
     
  3. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #3
    Did you update THIS G4 to 10.4.1 - and it was previously running on 10.2.8?
    If you have the restore CDs for your G4, you can boot to that restore CD, or boot to the commercial 10.2.x installer disk, which will be black with a big X across the label. Do the Archive & Install option.
    Another (better) way to do this is to install 10.2 on a separate partition or external drive, connecting through a Firewire connection. If you do that, you can run your necessary program while booted to that partition, then boot back up to a "better", more modern system like 10.4

    Just curious, what program do you have that will only run on 10.2.8?
     
  4. redheeler macrumors 603

    redheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    #4
    What program and what G4 Mac?
     
  5. macmichael9 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    #5
    The program is Linocolor for my Tango drum scanner. I bought the G4 on ebay and it came with 10.4.1 installed. I like the idea of installing to a partition on my hard drive. How do I do that?
     
  6. Gwendolini macrumors 6502

    Gwendolini

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Location:
    random
    #6
    You have to find out what Mac it is.

    As far as I can remember it is possible via clicking the apple symbol in the menu bar on the top left, then clicking About This Mac while holding down the Option (Alt) key (which turns the About This Mac part into System Profiler) and then look for the Model Identifier in the Hardware Overview.

    It should look like iMac 4,1 or iBook 3,2 or something like that.

    Post that model identifier to make sure, that unknown Mac can handle 10.2.8.

    What kind of media (CDs or DVDs) did you get with the used Mac?


    I also just found out the following here:

    Meaning you might not need Mac OS X 10.2.8, as it doesn't matter. You might just need to run Mac OS Classic on Tiger to be able to speak to your scanner.
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Classic_Environment
     
  7. macmichael9 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    #7
     
  8. Gwendolini macrumors 6502

    Gwendolini

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Location:
    random
    #8
    Burying the answer within a quote can be difficult to see.

    Anyway, it seems the PowerMac 3,6 came with 10.2, and even Mac OS 9, thus you should be capable of installing 10.2 with the grey restore CDs from Apple.

    You can find them on eBay or you can contact Apple and give them your serial number and they should be able to help you.

    Have you looked into running classic Mac OS 9 on your Mac yet?
     
  9. macmichael9 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    #9
    How do I run OS 9? Will Linocolor run on OS9?
     
  10. Gwendolini macrumors 6502

    Gwendolini

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Location:
    random
    #10
    Do you have the grey restore CDs or DVDs, that should have come with your Mac?

    Have you looked at the link I provided to Linocolor to verify we are talking about the same application?

    And as mentioned and linked to, you can also run Mac OS 9 in the Classic environment.

    Have you looked at any guides about this?
     
  11. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #11
    It appears you MUST have OS 9 to use your Linocolor - at least going by the link in post #6
    "I also just found out the following here: "
    I don't know if you have to be booted to OS 9, or if running OS 9 in Classic will work. Some hardware that uses the OS 9 drivers may not work in Classic, and you have to actually boot to OS 9 to use the hardware.
    And - more importantly - your G4 is usually known as an MDD model. Some MDDs will boot natively to OS 9, but some will not. Those that will not boot to OS 9 have Firewire 800 ports.
    Bottom line - this likely means that you don't need to downgrade from 10.4, to 10.2, as both will run OS 9 in Classic mode. The main point is to find out exactly which MDD model you have - as you MAY need to natively boot to OS 9.
     
  12. macmichael9 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    #12
    I misspoke-I am trying to set up Newcolor instead of Linocolor. I believe it is a newer program.
     
  13. Gwendolini macrumors 6502

    Gwendolini

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Location:
    random
    #13
    Looking for answer on your problem I found this, if it is a Heidelberg scanner: http://www.silverfast.com/product/Heidelberg/Tango-XL-Mac-574/en.html

    It seems it is compatible with Intel Macs as well as PowerPC Macs running Panther (10.3) to Snow Leopard (10.6) using SilverFast.

    Maybe you have link to that Newcolor software somewhere, as I cannot find any references?
     
  14. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #14
    No Silverfast for you, eh?
    Except for the price of 2,000 euros - you could also use that, without the need to backdate to 10.2.8
     
  15. macmichael9 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    #15
    Here is a link for Newcolor 7000
    http://www.printroot.com/forum/f21/heidelberg-new-color-7000-v2-5-2-4-license-104/
     
  16. macmichael9 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    #16
    I just found where it says OS X 10.4.11 which I have on my computer so I will install it and see what happens. Thanks for all your help!
     
  17. macmichael9 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    #17
    OK keeping in mind I am a total novice I am trying to install Newcolor 7000. I have the 7000 folder on the desktop then I click installer and it says "there is no default application specified to open the document" What app do I choose to open it?
     
  18. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #18
    What type of file is the Newcolor installer?
    click on the installer (don't double-click, just select it), then press Command-I
    That gets you the Info window for that file. Near the top of that window will be Kind:
    Tell us what that says.
    Also, what is the name of that installer file, including the extension?
     
  19. macmichael9 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    #19
    Kind = Unix Executable File
    Name& Extension = Newcolor 7000 installer
     
  20. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #20
    If your Newcolor installer shows as a Unix Executable file - then your OS X system is not recognizing that file.
    This may be the result if you have downloaded from a "cracker" site, and sometimes can just be a corrupted download, or a fault with your torrent software (if you used that to find the software.)
    Download the installer again, from the original site.
    You may need to contact Heidelberg directly, so you can avoid the risk of needing to buy the software a second time.

    Before you do that - try renaming the installer. Add an extension to the name to make the name Newcolor 7000 installer.pkg
    Restart your Mac, then try to run the renamed installer. (Sometimes that simple rename trick will work.)
     
  21. willwrench macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    #21
    macmichael9 - did you figure it out? I have the answers on all machines and software you can use with your Tango.
     
  22. Varistor macrumors newbie

    Varistor

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    #22
    hej willwrench, sound good! i use newcolor7000 for win on xp32 together with a primescan7100. works fine, but i heard that the OS X version is better. a problem is the overtime working unsharp mask in the xp version. so i tried to install 10.2 on some different g5, but it is not easy. i think only model 7,2 will work, without the 1,8dual.... pci-x controller for mac is only adaptec apn 2930n or atto ul3/ul4. is it right that somebody uses nc7000 with OS X 10.3? there is the better java software available. what is your idea to this?
     
  23. willwrench macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    #23
    The OSX version is better if you are interested in turning off the USM which as you seem to be aware you can do on the OSX version and not the PC version. There is talk that Newcolor may run on 10.3 but I do not know anyone who has been successful making it work, plus I do not see a worthwhile benefit using 10.3 (or even 10.4 if someone could figure that out) over 10.2.8 Jaguar. You are correct that using Newcolor on a 7,2 G5 is as far as you can go and that the dual 1.8 does not work. I have successfully used the M9020LL/A (Single 1.6 GHz) and the M9032LL/A (dual 2.0 GHz). If you need to install 10.2 from scratch there is a specific 10.2.7 G5 installer disc which is hard to come by. The Adaptec card - I am not in my office now but I think it's the 29160N for Mac that you need. I purchased a number of different Atto cards and have never gotten them to work. Supposedly there is one Java update for 10.2 that may break Newcolor but I am unsure if this is the case. Personally - after using many different computers to drive the scanners ( I also have a Chromagraph s3400 which runs on Linocolor on os 9.2.2- or Silverfast -up to 10.6.8) I have settled on using PowerBook G4 Titaniums. Only the 867Mhz and 1Ghz will triple boot 9.2.2 - for Linocolor, 10.2.8 for Newcolor for Primescans, 10.5.8 for the Chromagraph and Primescans. For SCSI interface I use Ratoc CB31 PC cards which are very hard to find and there is an Adaptec 1480 for Mac that will work. I reference the app MacTracker for computer specs. If you are not already a member I suggest you look at the Tango Primescan user group on Yahoo. Hoping I got all the details correct above.
     
  24. Varistor macrumors newbie

    Varistor

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    #24
    sounds like a lot of work . Respect. One reason for OSX 10.3 is a greater choice of hardware . Some more G5 have been delivered with 10.3 and I do not come back with all models on OSX 10.2, as you know . Adaptec Power Domain APD29160N is in Germany very, very rare .
     
  25. Varistor macrumors newbie

    Varistor

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    #25
    For that I have 2 licenses SilverFast for Tango / Primescan......a running nc7000 2.5 mac version would be better. software and key for nc here.
     

Share This Page