G4 Cube booting OS 9 CD failing

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by 128keaton, Aug 24, 2015.

  1. 128keaton macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #1
    Hello, some weird issue has presented itself while trying to get OS 9 on my cube again. It ran 9.2.2 fine then I wiped out the whole drive for a copy of 10.4 server. I moved my server install to a VM, so now its back to OS 9. I grabbed a copy of the Mac OS 9 universal ISO but right when it finishes loading the extensions, the video goes out. Odd right? It boots to tiger fine!
     
  2. Mnowell69 macrumors regular

    Mnowell69

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2013
    Location:
    Bedford, UK
    #2
    you need a minimum of 9.1 As you have seen(or not ;)) OS9 won't work properly.
     
  3. flyrod macrumors 6502

    flyrod

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
  4. 128keaton thread starter macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #4
    The link I sent is a 9.2.2 install (if I am not mistaken)
    Yes, I believe it's the ATI rage 128.
     
  5. Mnowell69 macrumors regular

    Mnowell69

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2013
    Location:
    Bedford, UK
    #5
    sorry, couldn't check the link. :oops: did you try the usual OF reset?
     
  6. 128keaton thread starter macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #6
    No, I will now.
     
  7. 128keaton thread starter macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #7
    Tried them all. Didn't work :(. I'm now using a FireWire drive too. Very strange. Any other ideas?
     
  8. MikeatOSX macrumors regular

    MikeatOSX

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Location:
    Austria
    #9
    I thing, it's something with the video drivers.
    BTW: a week ago when I installed a nVidia Geforce3 (installed driver nVidia 3.5 before), I got a black screen. With driver 3.0 (!) everything was ok.
     
  9. Mnowell69 macrumors regular

    Mnowell69

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2013
    Location:
    Bedford, UK
    #10
    looks like this might be your best bet. it will at least have the correct drivers. The image that you downloaded may have been compiled with drivers for a specific machine, even though it claims to be for G3,G4 etc. Can say i never had this problem with my cube despite a number of different graphic cards, but i always used the original disk that came with the Cube
     
  10. 128keaton thread starter macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #11
    Thats very helpful. Thanks man! Could you do me a huge favor and maybe scan your CDs so I can make proper labels for my new ones?
     
  11. Mnowell69, Aug 27, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2015

    Mnowell69 macrumors regular

    Mnowell69

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2013
    Location:
    Bedford, UK
    #12
    No problem, will do it ASAP.

    http://s1099.photobucket.com/user/mnowell69/library/PowerMac G4 Cube disks

    Let me know if they're ok. i lost the games disk and these are all i have left. The cube got sold months ago. :(
     
  12. 128keaton thread starter macrumors 68020

    128keaton

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013
    #13
  13. Mnowell69 macrumors regular

    Mnowell69

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2013
    Location:
    Bedford, UK
    #14
    That was MikeatOSX who suggested it originally, I quoted him, but i had a feeling it would work
     

Share This Page