G4 Power Switch Panel Pinout

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by TragicManner, Jan 19, 2008.

  1. TragicManner macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    #1
    Okay, so I have a G4 case that I've been modding to hold some newer hardware for Leopard. Kind of a crazy project, I know. I just love my G4 case, though. :D

    The thing I need to know is, there is a circuit board that runs the LED, power button, reset button, etc in the case and I was wondering what the pinout was so I can split the cable out to be able to work with different main boards.

    I searched a bit and couldn't find anything, so any help would be great!
     
  2. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #2
    what type of g4 is it? the GEs, QSs and MDDs all had different power button boards. and the MDD also had a headphone port.
     
  3. TragicManner thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    #3
  4. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #4
    ok that's either a sawtooth or a gigabit ethernet, but they have the same board. i'll see if i can do a pinout for you. not making any promises though:p

    added attachment...
    this is the one you have, right?
     

    Attached Files:

  5. TragicManner thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    #5
    Wait, I posted that that was it, but then I clicked on it and noticed it is quite a bit more complex than the one I have. Looks basically the same, though, so I'm sure a pinout for that specific part would be fine, at least good enough to point me in the right direction :D

    Thanks!
     
  6. nomar383 macrumors 65816

    nomar383

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Location:
    Rexburg, ID
    #6
    I am doing a similar mod and would love a pinout for the GE front panel connections so I can hook it up to a standard mATX mobo
     
  7. 4JNA macrumors 68000

    4JNA

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Location:
    looking for trash files
    #7
    bassackwards...

    i went the other way and put g4 guts in an ATX case, but same idea. what i came up with was to just solder a couple quick wires on the front panel board to connect to the case leads. yours should be even easier as you can just hook the ATX connectors to the existing pins.

    edit; or better yet, leave the board connector end alone and splice the wires at the motherboard connector end. wow, it's late and i'm tired! so then trace out the common, the reset, and the power button and splice on standard connectors. the power light i would replace with a standard LED, and then jump the trace (bypass the chip/resistor) that is used for the sleep throbber thing.

    atx case.jpg

    front panel brd.jpg

    the black wire is common, and you would need two for the power and reset. i also can see from the pics, that my older sawtooth board has different traces than the pic posted above, so just double check your work! best of luck, i'll try to help if i can, but i just traced the leads, ran the wires, took the pictures, and forgot all about it... :eek:
     
  8. nomar383 macrumors 65816

    nomar383

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Location:
    Rexburg, ID
    #8
    I really don't mean to hijack this thread, but could you explain how to make the connection a little better? I have done next to no soldering or electrical work before, so a detailed explanation and list of required tools would be real cool
     
  9. nomar383 macrumors 65816

    nomar383

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Location:
    Rexburg, ID
    #9
    Wait, I can just buy a standard connector and splice the original wires into it? Will that even require any soldering?
     
  10. 4JNA macrumors 68000

    4JNA

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Location:
    looking for trash files
    #10
    correct. leave the front panel board end of the cable as is, trace out the switch or switches and/or LED lead that you want to use, and splice standard wire/connectors on the logic board end. you still need to trace out the correct pins/wires, but should be easy enough even without a multimeter if you don't have one.

    this is not my pic, but for a visual it might help...

    cable.jpg
     
  11. nomar383 macrumors 65816

    nomar383

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Location:
    Rexburg, ID
    #11
    One more question that might sounds stupid, how do I know which wires are what? Does the actual board have writing on it that might give me a clue? (I haven't taken the front panel apart to check it out yet)
     
  12. 4JNA macrumors 68000

    4JNA

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Location:
    looking for trash files
    #12
    fear my paint 5ki11z

    as above, trace the circuit lines out, or better yet get a cheap multimeter (device for testing circuits). it beeps or shows you when you are one the same lead, so you can tell which lead goes with which pin. POS $7.97 meter at radio shack, but you might find something cheaper at harbor freight, or the clearance tool table at a hardware store, etc. if you are geeky and broke, you might try using a battery, some wire and a small flashlight bulb to find the correct pins...:cool:

    with a meter, use the ohm (resistance) or diode check setting to find the correct pin. if that doesn't make any sense, then you might need to find some hands on help locally. using paint i traced the circuits...

    100_4296.JPG

    yellow is the common lead for all three switches, blue shows the actual pin for the reset switch, red is the power switch. can't tell from the pic which pin to use for red or yellow, so you need the meter to find out. for the LED, don't know anyway to solve it except solder. maybe break the old one off and tape an LED on the board in the spot so it shines out of the power switch?
     
  13. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #13
    Heh! This is kinda an older thread. Sucks that I even wrote down some of the pinouts but not all of them back then. I'll let you know if I find it, but I doubt it, probably got thrown away already :(.

    I don't even think I have the boards anymore to test them out.
     
  14. nomar383 macrumors 65816

    nomar383

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Location:
    Rexburg, ID
    #14
    Two more questions before I attempt this:

    1. Should I just pull the little connectors that go to the mobo from an old PC that had a standard ATX front panel setup?

    2. I should be checking for a total of 6 connections from the original panel correct? That is: a (+) and a (-) for the common, power and reset? Or am I misunderstanding?
     
  15. 4JNA macrumors 68000

    4JNA

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Location:
    looking for trash files
    #15
    yep, grabbing some from an old case/setup is what i would do. have a bunch here if you can't find anything local. the older ones had individual leads for the different connectors and that would work better than the newer all-in-one black block thingy.

    and no to #2. the original front panel board has only 1 common line (see paint pic above) and 1 power switch lead, and 1 reset lead. so, you are actually only looking for 3 wires out of the gray front panel cable. for pwr/reset, hook the (-) leads to the front panel common line (yellow pin), and then hook the pwr/rst (+) to the individual pins for the front panel power and reset switches (blue pin and red pin above).

    edit: time for more badass paint pics...:eek: and i have no idea which 3 gray wires, this is just a visual...

    wires.JPG

    if you look on the ATX motherboard (or in the manual) you have 3 connections to work on. power (pwr), reset (rst), and the power LED (or pwr_led). on most ATX motherboards, the power/reset leads are 2 pins next to each other (O O), and the power LED leads are a block of 3 (usually use the 2 outside pins and ignore the center, or O x O).

    i still think if you plan to do this without solder, you might also look for an existing LED from an ATX case. most of the older cases had plastic holders, and you can break open the holder and remove the led with the leads/wires already soldered on. cut/break the existing front panel LED thingy out of the way, and tape/glue the new one in the same place would be the easiest fix i think. just for fun, you could hook the new led to the hard drive LED (hd_led) leads on the motherboard instead of the power LED leads. i don't know about you, but i can hear if the computer is on, and i'd rather see hard drive activity so i can tell if it's hung again... and would look cool flashing behind the power button. anyway, best of luck.
     
  16. nomar383 macrumors 65816

    nomar383

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Location:
    Rexburg, ID
    #16
    do I have to bother with the power led at all? could I just hook up the power and reset to be done?
     
  17. 4JNA macrumors 68000

    4JNA

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Location:
    looking for trash files
    #17
    what you want to hook up is up to you...:confused:

    if you don't use reset, you could just hookup the power switch and be done. the new motherboard could care less if anything is hooked up, it's just easier to push a button than to open the case and short across a couple pins with a screwdriver when you want to start the computer...;)

    or if you don't want to trace out the power switch lead, you could just use the reset switch as a power switch since we can see the pin (blue) in the pic. nothing magic about the board/switches. hook what you want to whatever you choose.
     
  18. nomar383 macrumors 65816

    nomar383

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Location:
    Rexburg, ID
    #18
    Okay, so I have a few more concerns lol

    I picked up a few switches from an old regular front panel (shown below). I just attached them to the mobo to see if they would work to turn it on. When I press the button, I can see the powersupply come to life, but there doesn't seem to be any response from the mobo. It doesn't make a sound and I can't see any lights. Is this normal behavior? To be clear, I currently have no processor, RAM, HDs, or optical drives hooked up; just power.

    It seems to me that if the powersupply turns on when I press the front panel button, then the mobo must be okay, but I dunno. Any comments?
     

    Attached Files:

  19. OrangeSVTguy macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #19
    A computer won't turn on if you don't have the processor on the motherboard.
     
  20. nomar383 macrumors 65816

    nomar383

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Location:
    Rexburg, ID
    #20
    Thanks :) I am ordering one today, so we'll see if all of this ends up working
     

Share This Page