G5 2.7 Not Seeing All Ram

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by gavinstubbs09, Jun 24, 2014.

  1. gavinstubbs09 macrumors 65816

    gavinstubbs09

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    NorCal boonies ~~~by Reno sorta
    #1
    So I recently received a LCS G5 that works right, unlike my other one. However, this new one at one point in it's life received a new Motherboard, LCS, and Power Supply.

    My issue however is in the ram area. The crap G5 would detect all 6GB of ram I had in it, but my new one only detects 4GB. I've tried things like swapping the sticks with working slots and physically cleaning the 3rd slot on each side. Anyone have ideas? Or if I should find a heat gun and try things like that? I'm a bit bummed. Wanted that 6GB of ram!

    Thanks!
     
  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2
    What happens if you insert an exact pair into the third slots? Sounds like the controller which is on the LB using ball grid array may be on its way...
     
  3. gavinstubbs09 thread starter macrumors 65816

    gavinstubbs09

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    NorCal boonies ~~~by Reno sorta
    #3
    All the 6 sticks in it are the same, I was kinda fearing this would happen.
     
  4. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #4
    What happens if you heat that area between the RAM slots to the right close to where the fan would be with a dryer or heat gun? Should tell you really quick if it recongnizes it. Pull all other RAM but the trouble slots.
     
  5. gavinstubbs09 thread starter macrumors 65816

    gavinstubbs09

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    NorCal boonies ~~~by Reno sorta
    #5
    After tinkering with it I booted up a ASD disc and that said that 2 dimms were bad, how, I don't know but I'm stuck with 4GB Owell!
     
  6. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #6
    What happens if you put them in the "bad" slots?
     
  7. gavinstubbs09 thread starter macrumors 65816

    gavinstubbs09

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    NorCal boonies ~~~by Reno sorta
    #7
    I'll test it once I get the chance :)
     
  8. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #8

    I am curious on this one.
     
  9. gavinstubbs09 thread starter macrumors 65816

    gavinstubbs09

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2013
    Location:
    NorCal boonies ~~~by Reno sorta
    #9
    So I finally got around to it, and the ram works fine in whatever machine I put it in. So it's the 3rd ram slots on each side in the G5.
     
  10. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #10
    I am guessing it is the classic BGA controller failure...
     
  11. Zotaccian macrumors 6502a

    Zotaccian

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    #11
    I have same kind of thing with my G5, only outer slots give chime... so in G5 systems it should not matter which slots you install sticks if you just install them to matching slots? If so, then I could stop waiting for new ram sticks and go try reflowing today...
     

Share This Page