G5 and a HDTV

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by MacCubed, May 31, 2015.

  1. MacCubed macrumors 68000

    MacCubed

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Location:
    Florida
    #1
    Hey guys, a while back I got a new TV for my desk and now I want to hook up my G5 to it. Anyone know of an adapter that works? I bought one off Amazon a while back but it works HDMI-VGA not VGA-HDMI
     
  2. Gamer9430 macrumors 68020

    Gamer9430

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Location:
    Central New Jersey, USA
  3. MacCubed thread starter macrumors 68000

    MacCubed

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Location:
    Florida
    #3
    Right now I have a VGA monitor connected to my PMG5 via a DVI converter so technically I could buy a DVI to HDMI and hook it directly to the Power Mac
     
  4. Gamer9430 macrumors 68020

    Gamer9430

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Location:
    Central New Jersey, USA
    #4
    Yeha that may be the best thing to do since DVI can be re-wired into HDMI with just an adapter/cable, as opposed to a VGA cable which to my knowledge, you would need a converter box.
     
  5. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #5
    What video card do you have?

    I'm using a 6800 Ultra, which has dual DVI outs. I just have a DVI-HDMI cable running from the computer to my TV. HDMI and DVI use the same signal protocol-the difference is that HDMI-obviously-uses a different connector and also supports sound. Thus, the cable is passive.

    All G5 Cards(or at least the Mac edition ones) I'm aware of have either dual DVI or DVI+ADC. ADC is really DVI with extra connectors for power and USB, so again a passive adapter can be used to turn an ADC port into a DVI port. Then, run a DVI-HDMI cable to your TV.
     
  6. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #6
    You are going to want to go from DVI to HDMI rather than VGA to HDMI.
     
  7. MacCubed thread starter macrumors 68000

    MacCubed

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Location:
    Florida
    #7
    I have the stock GE Force FX 5200 and I might do that since I use my tv for my Xbox and I also use the PMG5 at the same time the I could use dual displays
    Thaws what I was planning to do, I was using the vga stuff as an example for the adapter I bought
     

Share This Page