G5 diag led 'errb' still lit after replacing HW

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by KJ Sullivan, Aug 8, 2015.

  1. KJ Sullivan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2015
    #1
    My 2,88GHz early 2008 G5 failed to pass post, the diag leds showed 'errb' lit indicating a failed cpu-B. I replaced Both cpus (quad-cores Xeons) and the 'errb' is still lit !?! So I replaced the Logic Board and the 'errb' led is STILL on !?! I pulled the battery and put it back, hit every possible reset this model has.
    It doesn't seem to be HW.. what else can cause this? I plan to replace the battery next. It never gets to chime. Memory leds are good. Please email me directly with suggestions to fix this: urhere@mac.com
     
  2. MacCubed macrumors 68000

    MacCubed

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Location:
    Florida
    #2
    This is in the wrong thread, you have a Mac Pro, not a PowerMac G5
     
  3. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #3
    If the ErrB light is always on, does the same ErrB light come on after swapping the processors? I suspect that you may have tried it, but you should try that again, just as a final test.
    You have already tried a different logic board.
    Did you try swapping positions with the RAM riser cards?
    After all that, if the ErrB light still stares at you - try a different power supply.
     
  4. jbarley macrumors 68030

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #4
    My first thoughts also, but then maybe it is something like this, after all it does say "G5"
     
  5. MacCubed macrumors 68000

    MacCubed

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Location:
    Florida
    #5
    But then again, why is it on a Mac website?
     
  6. jbarley macrumors 68030

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #6
    Maybe because it has a PPC CPU and this is a PPC forum, same reason there is PPC game machines discussed on this forum.
    Hell, what do I know?:)
     
  7. MacCubed macrumors 68000

    MacCubed

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Location:
    Florida
    #7
    Haha but his original post says chime, so I'm guessing it's a mac
     
  8. jbarley macrumors 68030

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #8
    So maybe the original poster will step in here and put us straight, is it a PowerMac or a Mac Pro you are trouble shooting?
     
  9. MacCubed macrumors 68000

    MacCubed

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Location:
    Florida
    #9
    Haha I really don't mean to be rude by replying like this, but in the original post he wants us to email him. Sorry if I am sounding rude!
     
  10. redheeler macrumors 603

    redheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    #10
    The OP mentioned "quad-cores Xeons", so that aught to have answered your question already. Probably the case similarity with the G5 and Mac Pro is what prompted them to assume what they have is an "early 2008 G5".
     
  11. Mnowell69 macrumors regular

    Mnowell69

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2013
    Location:
    Bedford, UK
  12. KJ Sullivan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2015
    #12
    Hi, okay I see my confusion, I have BOTH a G5 and a Mac Pro. I am using the G5 to post. I posted to the wrong forum, it should be in reference to the Mac Pro (same case). I have replaced both cpus, that should have been the same as moving cpus between processor slots, but that didn't make a change. I replaced the motherboard/ logic board and that should have made a change but didn't. So once I replace the battery, I'll try to find a replacement power supply. If that doesn't work I switching to a PC. Sorry for the wrong group.
     
  13. MagicBoy macrumors 68040

    MagicBoy

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #13
    Could be the memory riser card. Tried swapping them over?
     
  14. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #14
    ^ ^ That's a great tip ^ ^ ^
     
  15. KJ Sullivan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2015
    #15
    Yes just tried that, no change.. I reposted in the proper group, TY
     

Share This Page