G5 Doesnt Boot After Shutdown

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by highvoltageuk, Jul 17, 2012.

  1. highvoltageuk macrumors newbie

    highvoltageuk

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    #1
    Powermac G5, Leopard OS X

    Hello All....Im new to mac's & have just bought a G5 after owning a G4 for a year or so.
    Ok the new G5 works fine however the cmos keeps reseting the time/date.so ive got a battery on order.
    However if you shut the machine down & leave it to rest for 30 second it will not startup with the power on button. ?
    If you un-plug it from the mains supply & replug it in it starts fine.

    Thank you for looking
     
  2. havokalien macrumors 6502a

    havokalien

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Location:
    Kelso, Wa
    #2
    Battery

    The CMOS on a mac is called PRAM, and it's held by the battery you need to replace. Macs don't function correctly when that battery is dead. Just like any PC doesn't. Replace battery, reset pram and all should be well unless the person you got it from gave it to you with problems, like it's a dual G5 and on processor is dead. Good luck.
     
  3. highvoltageuk thread starter macrumors newbie

    highvoltageuk

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    #3
    Well a new battery has been fitted & the system clock keeps time/date :eek:

    However it still has the problem with not booting after shutdown unless disconnection from the mains supply:confused:

    I have contacted the last owner/shop i got it from however ive had no reply:rolleyes:

    Something tells me its the psu...but im no expert on mac's

    Thank you for looking:D
     
  4. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #4
    What happens if you put it to sleep instead of shutting it down?
     
  5. havokalien macrumors 6502a

    havokalien

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Location:
    Kelso, Wa
    #5
    Asd

    I would suggest running the diagnostic before I'd make any more guesses.
     
  6. highvoltageuk thread starter macrumors newbie

    highvoltageuk

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    #6
    Hi Everyone.... Thank you for the advice.

    Yes the system power up after sleep mode & system reboot all is fine :)

    The 2nd thing is i have tried to hold D key down on bootup for the diagnosics but nothing happened & i dont have the install disks as the o/s was pre-installed:mad:

    It is only a minor gripe but can live with it... hopefully its something simple:eek:

    Thanks for looking :D
     
  7. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #7
    The Apple Service Diagnostic discs for PowerMac G5's were never released to the public. You'll have to find them on your own.
     
  8. zen.state macrumors 68020

    zen.state

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    #8
    I think I may have a disk image of the G5 diagnostic in an older Tech package I have from Apple. Going to look later today when I get a chance. It's on one of the hard drives in my hardware closet.
     
  9. Nameci macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #9
    Can I also get a hold of it? I will send you PM.
     
  10. justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #10
    Is it the iMac G5 (Ambient Light Sensor) model, if so the SMU(System Management Unit) gets reset after unplugging it from the supply and that could explain a bit.

     
  11. highvoltageuk thread starter macrumors newbie

    highvoltageuk

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    #11
    Its a powermac G5 Dual 2ghz cpu, 4gb memory running on Leopard.

    Thanks for looking
     
  12. zen.state macrumors 68020

    zen.state

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    #12
    So far I have been unable to locate it. I am 99% sure I have it on either an old drive or optical disk.

    Sorry but I disabled the PM system a few months back as I was getting too many from people asking how they can paint their G4 also or thinking I am their personal tech.
     
  13. PowerPCMacMan macrumors 6502a

    PowerPCMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Location:
    PowerPC land
    #13
    Yes. So long as you have the Quad and its dual core brothers(Late 2005 G5 PCIe models), you should be fine. This ASD also supports the last hi-res powerbook G4s.

    Btw, is that picture you?

     
  14. Nameci macrumors 68000

    Nameci

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Location:
    The Philippines...
    #14
    Nope, that is really far, as far as representation is concerned.
     
  15. highvoltageuk thread starter macrumors newbie

    highvoltageuk

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    #15
    Thank you PowerPCMacMan....alas i dont think it will work on my system as im under the impression its a 2003 model:mad:
    I unpacked the file but only found 2 directories with readme/pdf files & im confused....sorry

    Thank you for the help:)
     
  16. highvoltageuk thread starter macrumors newbie

    highvoltageuk

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    #16
    Ok today my powermac has stopped working.....Now it wont start up, NO lights or fans operate....I tried to reset the prams from inside on the motherboard but no joy:(

    Any ideas please?
     
  17. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
  18. highvoltageuk thread starter macrumors newbie

    highvoltageuk

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    #18
    When i connect power from the mains it clicks but after that nothing
     
  19. justperry macrumors 604

    justperry

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Location:
    In the core of a black hole.
    #19
    If that's the case:

    G5 Power Supple Ebay search.
     
  20. highvoltageuk thread starter macrumors newbie

    highvoltageuk

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    #20
    Well today its back up and running again....i left it unplugged overnight & tried it this morning.....However i still have to unplug it after a complete shutdown

    :)
     

Share This Page