G5 iMac-no network

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by opusthe2nd, Nov 13, 2007.

  1. opusthe2nd macrumors 6502

    opusthe2nd

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    #1
    I go away for 3 days and come back to this. No network at all. I cant ping anything [except for itself], ssh, browse the net, wired or through the Airport. This machine right next to it is fine. I have tried different hubs, cables, and switch.

    What am I missing here?
     
  2. opusthe2nd thread starter macrumors 6502

    opusthe2nd

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    #3
    Forgot to respond...that is just what I did.

    Thanks!
     
  3. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
  4. opusthe2nd thread starter macrumors 6502

    opusthe2nd

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    #5
    All good. Kinda odd, I did a hardware test after fiddling around trying to get the network to work. I was figuring it was a bad network interface. I would get only 2.11 minutes into the hardware test and it would lockup. I tried it a few times too.

    No idea what that was about but all works now so I will leave it be.
     
  5. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #6
    Is this the Apple Hardware Test? It's normal for it to lock up as it checks some of the components (RAM from memory and excusing the pun). It's good just to leave it for half an hour or so and let it do its thing.
     
  6. opusthe2nd thread starter macrumors 6502

    opusthe2nd

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    #7
    I left it for a long time....never came out of it. Couldnt quit it or shut it down even.
     

Share This Page