G5 Powermac Not booting from CD

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by ^squirrel^, Sep 22, 2008.

  1. ^squirrel^ macrumors 6502a

    ^squirrel^

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #1
    Hi all,

    Please could you help me with this problem that i've got with my Powermac G5.

    Spec is
    Dual G5
    2gb ram

    I'm trying to boot from the Mac OS cd (tried 10.4 that it came with and 10.5) and both get to the grey screen with the Apple Logo and that's as far as it gets. No spinning loading wheel.

    Tried the following..

    PRAM reset
    Swapping Ram out

    Is there anything else i can do. It's a really good machine so i hope it's not needing a Logic Board repair!

    Thanks

    Darren
     
  2. sparky76 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    #2
    Have you tried booting from the 2nd CD that came with the G5? It should contain the Apple Hardware Test, which may diagnose the problem.
     
  3. ^squirrel^ thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ^squirrel^

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Location:
    England
  4. ^squirrel^ thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ^squirrel^

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #4
    Ok another problem now.

    Since i applied the fix, the machine installs fine now. But whilst im running the machine it randomly freezes and then the fans gradually spin up to full RPM.
    I did get the kernal panic one time, but mostly its' the complete lock ups.

    Do you think this might be a ram issue?

    Will run hardware test tonight.

    Thanks
     
  5. ^squirrel^ thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ^squirrel^

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #5
    Ok, i've run Hardware Test and it says everything is fine.

    How reliable is this Apple Hardware Test?
     
  6. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #6
    Could be RAM indeed...

    Ran the long test, i.e. testing all your RAM?
     
  7. ^squirrel^ thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ^squirrel^

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #7
    Yes ran the extended test.

    I have already swapped out the ram from another machine.
     

Share This Page