G5 tiger disks on a g4?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Zellio, Jul 9, 2013.

  1. Zellio macrumors 65816

    Zellio

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    #1
    Hi, is there anyway to install osx tiger (that come on g5 install disks) on a g4?
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    No, the discs are machine specific. One thing you can do, is put the G4 in Target Disc Mode and install Tiger onto it via the G5.
     
  3. Zellio thread starter macrumors 65816

    Zellio

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
  4. Swampus macrumors 6502

    Swampus

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    Location:
    Winterfell
    #4
    Start the G4 and immediately press and hold the "T" key until you see the FireWire symbol.

    Or...

    On the G4, go to System Preferences > Startup Disk and enable "Target Disk Mode."

    Either way, this will make your G4's hard drive available to any computer connected to it with a FireWire cable.

    ----------

    See also: http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1661
     
  5. Zellio thread starter macrumors 65816

    Zellio

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    #5
    And I guess you need firewire male to male cable? Connected directly to each machine?

    What if the G5 has Leopard currently installed and the G4 doesn't have the specs? Will it still install?

    I can always just install another strip of ram... Although at 800 mhz it'll run a tad slow..
     
  6. skinniezinho macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Location:
    Portugal
    #6
    You can even copy your 10.5 G5 installation to the G4 HDD using carbon copy cloner.it will work.
    Or put the HDD on the G5 (using ide to sata adapter, or an usb/firewire enclosure), install on the G5 and then put it on the G4..
     
  7. Zellio thread starter macrumors 65816

    Zellio

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    #7
    Would it work with firewire considering the specs?
     
  8. MisterKeeks macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #8
    Yes. When you copy it doesn't look for specs. Once correctly copied or installed onto the hard drive, Leopard doesn't look for system requirements.
     
  9. Zellio thread starter macrumors 65816

    Zellio

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    #9
    How would it run on a g4 800 mhz with (a future ram upgrade, ordered 512 megs pc133 ram of ebay) 768 megs ram?
     
  10. MisterKeeks macrumors 68000

    MisterKeeks

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    #10
    Probably pretty well. Tiger would run better.
     
  11. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #11
    Rather poorly. Especially if it's single 800 MHz Quicksilver with stock graphics card, eMac or iMac .CI capable graphics and 1GB+ RAM - it's IMO minimum for Leopard.
    Once I owned Dual 800 QS (2MB L3 per CPU) with 1.5GB RAM and GF 6200. It ran 10.5 faster than my PB 1.67 w 2GB and R9700.
     
  12. Zellio thread starter macrumors 65816

    Zellio

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    #12
    Eh, its just going to be basically an extra monitor using teleport. That and the fact that it's using dedicated hardware (Even if it's terrible dedicated hardware).
     

Share This Page