G5 Timeout issue Help?

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by cjpins, Oct 29, 2014.

  1. cjpins macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Location:
    England
    #1
    Hi All,

    I have just bought a old G5 17" for only £25. It all works great and am really happy with my first step into the world of Imac.

    The Model is below:

    Model Name: iMac G5
    Model Identifier: PowerMac8,1
    Processor Name: PowerPC G5 (3.0)
    Processor Speed: 1.6 GHz
    Number Of CPUs: 1
    L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
    Memory: 2 GB
    Bus Speed: 533 MHz
    Boot ROM Version: 5.2.2f4

    It states it has a Airport Extreme Card installed but no bluetooth!

    When I check for the wifi it shows my wifi router and everytime I enter my password it serches but always shows up as Time Out?

    Please can anyway help?
     
  2. CYB3RBYTE macrumors regular

    CYB3RBYTE

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Location:
    Midwest
    #2
    Congrats on your purchase and welcome!

    For your specific model of iMac, these used the older Airport Extreme cards that Apple started using in 2002 with the PowerMac G4. It's rare that one of these cards would fail, but it does happen.

    It's possible that your connection for the antennae might be unplugged, or it needs to be reseated. These cards are located right next to the I/O ports on the back, so if you want to take it apart and inspect it that would be a good idea.

    Also sometimes these cards have compatibility issues depending on your wireless router settings. Try setting it to WPA or WPA-2 if you haven't already, or possibly reset your router and see if that works.
     
  3. cjpins thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Location:
    England
    #3
    Hi
    Thanks for the reply, I have done all the changes to the network that I can!

    But I haven't opened it up and checked the card. Will do that next and let you know.

    Thanks again for taking time to reply :)
     
  4. cjpins thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Location:
    England
    #4
    Hi,

    I have opened up the back of the unit and taken the card out and put back in. Made sure all connections are ok.

    I then went back to the Network page and tried all WAP etc.

    But still telling me Time Out!!!!

    Do you think I need a new card?

    Thanks
     
  5. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #5
    What OS are you running on the iMac? You can determine this by going to :apple: --> About This Mac.
     
  6. cjpins thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Location:
    England
    #6
    I'm running it on 10.5.8. The last update for this model I believe?
     
  7. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #7

    Does the card connect to an unsecured network?
     
  8. CYB3RBYTE macrumors regular

    CYB3RBYTE

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Location:
    Midwest
  9. cjpins thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2014
    Location:
    England
    #9
    Not tried an unsecured network and not sure if I can do that on my router!

    I was thinking it might be the card?

    If I get a new airport card for it, can I get one that includes bluetooth? As the current card is wifi only. Also what card would I need to get that includes wifi and bluetooth? (Model number and that is compatible for my imac)

    Thanks:)
     
  10. tigerintank macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    #10
    i wonder if running console as you try to connect to wifi might provide more useful info?

    Also as otters have suggested try unsecured. there will almost certainly be a way to do this with your router.
     
  11. weckart macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004

Share This Page