G5 won't sleep after disply change from 20" to 23"

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by trucking, Apr 30, 2010.

  1. trucking macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    #1
    I run Tiger & Leopard on separate drives within my Powermac G5 desktop 2.0Ghz. I recently switched from a 20" Apple aluminum to a 23" apple aluminum display and now G5 won't sleep in energy mode. I have changed all the preferences trying various combinations, however I re attach the 20" and sleep mode works great. ANY suggestions?
    Thanks
     
  2. trucking thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
  3. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #4
    Reset PMU first, if it will not help, zap PRAM.
     
  4. trucking thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    #5
    Thanks, I've already tried all of that. Please sleep didn't work either.
    Thanks again, anyone else?
     
  5. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #6
    If you got ability to test this 23" display with other Mac (if it will sleep properly or not), that you could be able to isolate is it your Mac or display misbehaviour.
     
  6. trucking thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    #7
    Thanks,

    666sheep, I have hooked to 3 (dual 2.0ghz, dual 2.7ghz & dual 2.3ghz)
    all will sleep and wake up w/20" aluminum and none will do so w/23".
    I'm sure it's something w/display maybe power box.
    (20" 65w-23" 90w and I think 30" use a 150w)
    I thought somebody might know if the 150w would work on the 23" w/o
    any problems & possible solution to sleep problem?
     
  7. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #8
    AFAIR, 30" power adapter is 125W rated and yes, it will work fine with ACD 23".

    About your issue: it could be ACD power adapter's fault but it could be its USB problem. Did you connected ACD's USB cable to every Mac that you have tested?
     
  8. trucking thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    #9
    666sheep
    I have connected with ACD cable & also ran USB extension from KB/mouse to tower. Absolutely won't sleep properly hooked to 23" no matter how attached or which G5 I try.
    All G5 work properly with 20" ACD. :mad::confused::(
    Thanks for suggestions.
     
  9. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #10
    Connect 23" to one of your macs without connecting ACD -> computer USB cable and test sleep function one more time. Monitor's USB issue could preventing your macs from sleeping properly.
     
  10. trucking thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    #11
    666sheep

    I have disconnected kb/mouse usb from ACD & hooked to tower w/usb extension, still won't sleep properly in energy mode or apple sleep.
    Here is paste from profiler :
    GeForce FX 5200:

    Chipset Model: GeForce FX 5200
    Type: Display
    Bus: AGP
    Slot: SLOT-1
    VRAM (Total): 64 MB
    Vendor: nVIDIA (0x10de)
    Device ID: 0x0321
    Revision ID: 0x00b1
    ROM Revision: 2060
    Displays:
    Cinema HD:
    Display Type: LCD
    Resolution: 1600 x 1000
    Depth: 32-bit Color
    Core Image: Supported
    Main Display: Yes
    Mirror: Off
    Online: Yes
    Quartz Extreme: Supported


    Is there a firmware update I've been unable to find at Apple support?

    Thanks Anyone.
     
  11. Transporteur macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #12
    The 30" power brick is 150W.
     
  12. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #13
    Ooops, i must remember this wrong... thx for clearing out. :) Anyway, it will work with all ACDs.

    OP, personally i never heard of any firmware update for FX 5200.
     
  13. trucking thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    #14
    I finally figured out sleep problem not related to ACD.
    still haven't narrowed it down for sure but, I will check.
    Thanks for every ones help!:D
     
  14. quantum003 macrumors 6502a

    quantum003

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Location:
    Superposition
    #15
    Using a power supply that is too strong for your monitor will cause it to cook faster... you are shortening it's life considerably if you continue... have you felt the white panels on the sides of the monitor after it's been in use for a while?
     
  15. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #16
  16. quantum003 macrumors 6502a

    quantum003

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Location:
    Superposition
    #17
    Oh sure are you going to believe everything Apple tells you? ;) I heard differently but I didn't hear it from Apple's website so I think you're probably good to go...
     
  17. iThinkergoiMac macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Terra
    #18
    Not true. Monitors, like all other electronic devices, will only draw the wattage needed. You could use one rated at 300W and it wouldn't matter. So it has nothing to do with what Apple says, but with basic electronic functions.
     
  18. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #19
    quantum: Apple site it was for example. If they officially stated, that PSUs are compatible, there is no reason to not believe it. All sellers relying on this statement and offers those PSUs as compatible. They're all wrong? ;)
    Besides, i used 23" PSU with 20" display for about a year, and earlier (before i bought right 23" PSU) used custom power supply with 23" (matching voltage and amps) and don't experienced any problems with one or other.
     
  19. quantum003 macrumors 6502a

    quantum003

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Location:
    Superposition
    #20
    Fine, so in this case Apple says there's no problem with using a more powerful charger than is necessary with your ACD. However, Apple also officially says that you should only use your Mac laptops with the exact charger they were originally issued with. But why should that be the case if they are all in fact identical? Also, why are we told that it is bad long-term for your laptop's internal power system to use an 85W magsafe charger with a Macbook that only requires a 60W? It seems to me that if it's relevant to be concerned with chargers and Macbooks it's just as relevant to be cautious with your very expensive ACD...
     
  20. max¥¥ macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Location:
    Over there....
    #21
    how can using a 85w psu going to cook a macbook that only draws 60w, so my netbook is going to die because i am using a 120w psu instead of the orig 45w one

    *netbook catches fire*
     
  21. California macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #22
    That's a really lousy video card on your PMG5

    I think it has just the bare minimum specs to run that 23" monitor -- 64vram?

    Terrible.
     
  22. iThinkergoiMac macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Terra
    #23
    Where has Apple said that using an adaptor with higher wattage than what came with the laptop is detrimental long-term? Just curious...
     

Share This Page