GAH. Help reinstalling OS X. Disc 2 "failed to install"

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by duelingdragons, May 18, 2007.

  1. duelingdragons macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #1
    I erased my HDD and reinstalled OS X on top of itself.

    Disc 1 installed flawlessly, but disc to reads "failed to install"

    WTF?
    I can't bypass it either. Even if I hard reboot, it still prompts me to insert disc 2.

    WHICH ALWAYS FAILS

    HELP PLEASE
     
  2. livingfortoday macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Location:
    The Msp
    #2
    What OS are you installing? On what kind of Mac?
     
  3. duelingdragons thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #3
    OS X on an Intel iMac
     
  4. mrkramer macrumors 603

    mrkramer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Location:
    Somewhere
    #4
    Use disk utility to reformat the disk, and then try installing it, and are you using the disks that came with your computer? if you are using a retail disk then it is only for PPC and won't work on an Intel mac.
     
  5. duelingdragons thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #5
    I can't access any of the software on the computer dude...

    I can't. If I try booting up without the disc in, it just tells me to insert the disc

    And I'm using the discs that came with my computer, of course.

    NOTE:

    IT SAYS: THERE WERE ERRORS INSTALLING THE SOFWARE. PLEASE TRY INSTALLING AGAIN
     
  6. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #6
    Restart the install and unselect all the additional software (ie. just install the core OS). You shouldn't need the second disk for just the core system.
     
  7. livingfortoday macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Location:
    The Msp
    #7
    When you boot up from the first disk, you can access disk utility from the top menu.
     
  8. duelingdragons thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #8
    Even when I insert Disc 1, it just spits it out and asks me for Disc 2.

    WTF IS GOING ON AGH
     
  9. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #9
    1) Stop panicking

    2) turn the machine off. Hold the power button for 6 or more seconds. Failing that, pull the plug. If you have a wireless keyboard, put it away and hook up a regular wired keyboard.

    3) Have Disk 1 ready, power on the machine, quickly insert Disk 1 and Hold down the "C" key on your keyboard until it boots from the CD / DVD. Answer the Language selection dialog. DO not proceed further.

    4) Option - reformat the hard drive with Disk Utility from the Installer or the Utilities menu at the top of the screen

    5) Start your install again, and when it comes to Customize the installation, choose Customize and uncheck everything other than the base system (that is do not install printer drivers, optional software, extra languages, nothing like that). This should allow you to install using only Disk 1
     
  10. duelingdragons thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #10
    Hmm.. ok. The OS is installing on top of itself now.

    Any ideas as to why disc 2 wouldn't install? I don't get it.
    Was it because I hadn't formatted the hard drive through Disk Utility?

    I mean, I chose "erase and install" originally, so I assumed that it would format the drive.

    Very strange...
     
  11. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #11
    Your install disk 2 may be damaged on the CD itself... your hard drive may be unreliable... you may have offended some minor deity... dunno. Maybe all of the above.
     
  12. duelingdragons thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #12
    I've had a share of issues with this machine, including my wireless signal being dropped randomly, and then Airport being unable to detect the network again...

    Any ideas as to why THAT would happen?
     
  13. duelingdragons thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #13
    Ok, the OS is up and running now.

    Can I insert Disc 2 and just install what I want? (basically Garage Band, iDVD, Front Row, etc)
     

Share This Page