Game problem w/Parallels on 2.8MP

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by rockinrocker, Jan 13, 2008.

  1. rockinrocker macrumors 65816

    rockinrocker

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    #1
    ok, i know it's a workstation not a gaming rig.:) i'm not concerned about frame rates or anything like that, just want to do some casual gaming.

    sooooo....i upgraded to Parallels 3, installed xp pro and when i try to play "empire at war" i get a pop up that says
    "insufficient 3d hardware detected. would you like to continue?" if i click yes, the app just closes.
    i'm just running the stock ati 2600 whose specs are well within the range of the game. do i need to adjust a setting or something? any ideas? or am i just SOL?

    thanks.

    edit: i also turned up the video memory to 64 meg
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    In the virtual machine configuration did you make sure to enable shaders? Even so it's still experimental so not every game will work.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #3
    Unfortunately Parallels barely runs any 3D apps, and of those not many are run well on any hardware. You may want to check out Crossover :)
     
  4. rockinrocker thread starter macrumors 65816

    rockinrocker

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    #4
    cool, that seems to have done it. thanks!

    btw, did you get yours yet?
     
  5. rockinrocker thread starter macrumors 65816

    rockinrocker

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    #5
    well that kinda stinks. i guess thats what i get for not doing my research and just diving right in....
     
  6. CV4 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #6
    just throw bootcamp on if you want to play games.
     
  7. Toups macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    #7
    What frame rates are you seeing under Parallels? Any chance you or anyone else, has tried the same game under VMWare Fusion? I would be interested to see the difference between DirectX 8 and 9 performance.
     

Share This Page