GameRanger still works?! And with that much support?!

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by tevion5, Aug 8, 2016.

  1. tevion5, Aug 8, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2016

    tevion5 macrumors 68000

    tevion5

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Location:
    Ireland
    #1
    I was messing around in Age of Empires II on my G5 Quad after relocating it to a new clean setup. For the ***** and giggles I tried to fire up GameRanger assuming I'd reach a dead end just like all the old GameSpy supported PC games from the 90's and early 2000's I have on my PC's. However I was taken to a modern website, and prompted to download their little client. Sure I'll bite.

    Turns out the client works on Leopard PPC no problem and supports almost every Mac Multiplayer Game ever made. But get this:

    legends at gameranger.png

    "...10.11 Now Supported!...PowerPC Macs are still supported..."

    Now that ladies and gentlemen, is not something one gets to read very often.
     
  2. Dannyshing27 macrumors regular

    Dannyshing27

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #2
    wow thats amazing! I bet he still lies awake at night worrying about the fact he was forced to drop 68k mac support some time in the past.
     
  3. tevion5 thread starter macrumors 68000

    tevion5

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Location:
    Ireland
    #3
    "Just a few more lines of assembly and the Apple II beta will be ready to push..."
     
  4. pochopsp macrumors 6502

    pochopsp

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Location:
    Napoli, city of sun and pizza!
    #4
    very nice found! i used to play stronghold crusader on windows on gameranger! maybe i'll play some games on call of duty on my MDD
     
  5. pochopsp macrumors 6502

    pochopsp

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Location:
    Napoli, city of sun and pizza!
    #5
    nothing to do! i since i installed it i have not been able to play any games, i also configured the udp port 16000 as gameranger says to do but i can't join other players, it always gives me connection errors. i tried call of duty 1 and age of empires 3... do you know how to fix that?
     
  6. tevion5 thread starter macrumors 68000

    tevion5

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Location:
    Ireland
    #6
    Seems to work fine for me :/ only issues I've had were related to different versions of the game between me and other players.
     
  7. pochopsp macrumors 6502

    pochopsp

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2016
    Location:
    Napoli, city of sun and pizza!
    #7
    Does it really work well? Without a router configuration? Gameranger says i have to open an udp port .. I watched a video tutorial on YouTube on how to do this with my router model but nothing... Anyone who knows how to make it works? I really want to play a cod online game
     

Share This Page