[Gaming] Settings for games

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by DeNachtwacht, Aug 25, 2012.

  1. DeNachtwacht, Aug 25, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2012

    DeNachtwacht macrumors member

    DeNachtwacht

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    #1
    Hi guys I see a lot of different threads about gaming on the Macbook Air, I think it would be nice to create a central topic with settings for different games. If you post the native games that run well, I'll keep this TopicStart up to date. Please give the following information

    Since I have a 2010 I'll start with my games. Please only add settings that are working without doubt, and tested thoroughly. That means testing the settings in a large map, full of enemies/allies, in the heat of the action! Thanks for creating a valuable list! If the average FPS is above 50 I'll put your game to the list.

    Macbook Air 2012 optimal settings list
    Half Life 2 on Mountain Lion (8gb, i7)
    1440x900, Model Detail: High, Texture Detail: High, Shader Detail: High, Water Detail: Reflect World, Shadow Detail: Medium, Color Correction: Enabled, AA: None, Filtering Mode: Trilinear, Vertical Sync: Enabled, Motion Blur: Enabled
    Left 4 Dead2 on Mountain Lion (8gb, i7)
    1440x900, AA:Anisotropic 8x, Vertical Sync: Enabled (Triple Buffered), Shader Detail: Medium, Effect Detail: High, Model/Texture Detail: High
    Portal 2 on Mountain Lion (8gb, i7)
    1440x900, AA: None, Filtering Mode: Trilinear, Vertical Sync: Enabled (Triple Buffered), Multicore Rendering: Enabled, Shader Detail: Medium, Effect Detail: High, Model/Texture Detail: High
    Team Fortress 2 on Mountain Lion (8gb, i7)
    1440x900, Model Detail: High, Texture Detail: High, Shader Detail: High, Water Detail: Reflect World, Shadow Detail: Medium, Color Correction: Enabled, AA: None, Filtering Mode: Trilinear, Vertical Sync: Enabled, Motion Blur: Enabled, Multicore Rendering: Enabled
    World of Warcraft on ? (11" i7, 8gb)
    1366x768, Multisampling: 1x Vsync: disabled Texture resolution: fair Texture filtering: bilinear Projected textures: enabled View distance: Ultra Environment detail: fair Ground cluster: fair Shadow quality: low Liquid detail: fair Sunshafts: disabled Particle density: fair. limit fps to 30

    Macbook Air 2011 optimal settings list
    Work in progress

    Macbook Air 2010 optimal settings list
    Counterstrike: Global Offensive on Mountain Lion (4gb)
    1280x700 Windowed, Shadow: Very Low, Texture/Effect Detail: Low, Dust: Low, Multicore: On, Vertical Sync, FXAA, MSAA: Off, Texture Filter: Lowest possible. Game will run acceptable, but it isn't perfect.
    Diablo 3 on Mountain Lion (4gb)
    1440x900, Texture/Shadows/Physics High, Anti Aliasing On, Low FX Off, Vertical Sync Off, Max Foreground FPS: 60
    Starcraft 2 on Mountain Lion (4gb)
    1440x900, All settings on Low, 2D Screen Portraits
    Warcraft 3 & TFT on Mountain Lion (4gb)
    1440x900@32bit, all settings high, A-A not possible ingame.
    remember to install the game in 10.6 or earlier because of Rosetta support
     
  2. Calot macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    #2
    I seriously doubt you can get more than a couple of FPS playing Diablo 3 with those settings. If you do, PLEASE post a video on Youtube so I can be witness to a miracle.

    ----------

    That being said...

    I play Starcraft 2 on 1440x900, high textures, 2d models, medium terrain, shadow/shaders/light on low, everything else on medium. And get 60 FPS 70% of the time. On intense battles it drops to 30-40.

    2012 i7 8GB
     
  3. isrefel, Aug 25, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2012

    isrefel macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    #3
    2012 13 Macbook Air i7/8gb ram
    Mountain Lion 10.8.1

    Source games run very well on the new air!

     
  4. EthanNixon macrumors 6502a

    EthanNixon

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #4
    Diablo favors a balanced PC (CPU+GPU), and I was running 40-70FPS with the 2011 MacBook Air with similar settings. So I would see the 2010 MacBook Air actually pulling slightly more FPS as the PC is more balanced.
     
  5. DeNachtwacht thread starter macrumors member

    DeNachtwacht

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    #5
    What OS are you using?

    And for Diablo 3: maybe I can record a video this afternoon, but as you've read above the settings aren't that revolutional though I was suprised too when I started playing. Diablo 3 just doesn't ask that much from the pc. Unlike Starcraft 2 it isn't a game with 8 players online battling each other with huge armies.
     
  6. Blackberryroid macrumors 6502a

    Blackberryroid

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Location:
    /private/var/vm/
    #6
    MacBook Air version BTO 2012 MacBook Air

    Details

    Code:
    2.0 GHz i7
    1600 Mhz 8GB RAM
    500 MB/s 128 GB SSD
    OS Mac OS X 10.8.1 Mountain Lion

    Game Assassin's Creed 2

    Game Details
    Code:
    
    [B]Graphic Settings[/B]
    All graphic settings [I]high[/I]
    VSYNC [I]ON[/I]
    Multisampling [I]OFF[/I]
    
    [B]Frames Per second[/B]
    24-30 FPS
    
     
  7. DeNachtwacht thread starter macrumors member

    DeNachtwacht

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    #7
    What resolution do you use? And is 24-30 FPS playable well in this game?
     
  8. Calot macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    #8
    Yeah, a video would be so uber awesome. Seeing in the D3 forums that everyone is plagued with performance issues even on very high-end PC desktops, I would consider a miracle that you can play remotely smoothly.

    I'm using 10.8.1

    ----------

    Well, seeing as I'm running a 2012 i7 8GB Air and don't get near those results.. it just sounds impossible.

    Maybe without Vsync, three resolutions below native and everything low, I could get 40-70 FPS like you. But it would look too ugly for me to play it like that.

    As soon as I turn Vsync on, the game (strangely) limits my FPS to 30, as I suppose I don't get to 60. Starcraft does not limit me with Vsync on.
     
  9. masands macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    #9
    Wow this computer is so powerful. Will there be a massive difference between the i5 and the i7 with 4gb or RAM?
     
  10. Calot macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    #10
    between an i5 with 4GB and an i7 with 8GB the difference is quite noticeable, especially on games.
     
  11. isrefel macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    #11
    Yes, mostly due to the extra ram bumping the vram allocation to 512mb, doubling it from 256mb @ 4gb.
     
  12. DeNachtwacht thread starter macrumors member

    DeNachtwacht

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    #12
    Here it is. Shot with a cellphone in not very good conditions but all the necessary information is there. Satisfied? Well, I am ;)
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4-6c_hGVIXI
     
  13. Stingray454 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    #13
    I'm running WoW on my 11" 2012 i7/8Gb with the following settings:
    Code:
    Display mode: Windowed (fullscreen)
    Resolution: 1366x768 (native)
    Multisampling: 1x
    Vsync: disabled
    Texture resolution: fair
    Texture filtering: bilinear
    Projected textures: enabled
    View distance: Ultra
    Environment detail: fair
    Ground cluster: fair
    Shadow quality: low
    Liquid detail: fair
    Sunshafts: disabled
    Particle density: fair
    
    It's quite low settings, but with this I get really good framerates and imo the game still looks ok. 40-60 in a busy town. 50-100 while questing. 25 man raids isn't a problem at all. Though the temperature rises a lot when maxing framerates (100 degrees celcius or there about) - I usually set a max fps limit. You can do that with for example

    Code:
    /console maxfps 30
    This limits the fps to 30, which is very playable and keeps your computer much cooler. Even 20 fps works nicely imo, it's a matter of personal preference. Anyway, with a limit the computer keeps at somewhere around 75-80 degrees instead, and less fan noise.
     
  14. Calot macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    #14
    Wow. I'm truly amazed. Have you read some of the problems people are having with D3?

    This is a clear example: http://us.battle.net/d3/en/forum/topic/6412972464

    I get around 30 FPS. But I get some stutter. And at some points (the fort with the snow, the cave with tons of spider eggs) it's very, very annoying.

    The quality of your video is not great, it doesn't seem to be the smoothest gameplay, but still, it looks pretty playable for a 2 year old Air.

    I think you are lucky!



    How EXACTLY do you play it?

    Anything else running on the background? Is it version 1.0.4? What servers do you use in Battle.net?

    ----------


    ---------


    Apparently you just happen to have a decent modem. I opened a ticket with Blizzard support and got this answer from them:


    Greetings!

    Thank you again for all the information!

    The issue at hand, is actually illustrated in your pathping, and doesn't have anything to do with your system resources. What I'm looking at is the first step in your pathping from your computer to your router/modem. Please review the following:

    1 dsldevice.lan (192.168.1.254) 88.260 ms 86.598 ms 99.982 ms 99.806 ms 100.141 ms 99.718 ms 100.010 ms 99.975 ms 99.960 ms 99.933 ms 100.768 ms 99.061 ms 100.398 ms 99.546 ms 100.801 ms 99.171 ms 99.680 ms 100.161 ms 99.883 ms 99.947 ms 100.034 ms * 99.438 ms 100.006 ms 99.779 ms 100.067 ms 99.864 ms 99.834 ms 99.784 ms 100.009 ms (3% loss)

    First things first, your latency from your computer to your router/modem is severely high, and is dropping some data. You'll notice that you're sitting at about 100ms latency on the first step, meanwhile this should be anywhere from 1ms-3ms. Additionally, it's dropping approximately 3% of the data being sent/received from your computer, and can also cause issues.

    Your computer and your performance are not the issue here, however due to the connectivity issue you're experiencing, it's causing your connection to bottleneck with information, thus causing your computer to have to slow down the game to keep up with the connection.

    The Agent and the game are running as they are supposed to be, and the game does require the Agent to be up, in order to run. This is why you'll experience the crash if you close it out.

    I see that you are on a wireless connection, and it may be that either you are too far away from your router/modem, have a poor signal, or there is wireless interference around you. This would drastically reduce the performance of your network connection. If you have any ability to plug the computer in directly to your router/modem and turn off wireless, that should help, but I'm not seeing an ethernet card on your system.

    If you continue having issues, I'd highly suggest contacting your Internet Service Provider, and show them the pathping that you sent in, as they may be able to get your issue resolved with your local connection.

    Thank you again for your time and patience.

    If you have additional questions or concerns, please reply to this issue. If you would rather speak with a representative directly, please contact Account & Technical Services. Our contact information can be found at http://blizzard.com/support/article/cs.

    Regards,

    Meosiane
    Mac Tech/Customer Services
    Blizzard Entertainment
    www.blizzard.com/support




    ----

    I'll try to fix it soon. Let us hope this will fix my problem. (stuttering)
     
  15. DeNachtwacht thread starter macrumors member

    DeNachtwacht

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    #15
    Indeed its playable, I guess it can be smoother if i turn settings a little bit lower but I think this is acceptable. I think I also know the reason: Apple and Blizzard have worked closely together to optimize Diablo 3 for the new Macbook Pro Retina. The high retina resolution is very good promotion for Blizzard as this game typically benefits from high resolution.

    So I guess, they did a lot of optimization for Mountain Lion. In fact, Diablo 3 runs better on my MBA than Starcraft 2, which only runs fine with mostly low settings.

    I play the most up to date version with no other applications running.
     
  16. Calot macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    #16
    Yeah, I don't know if you read my last gigantic post, but in short, it would seem that it's a problem with my latency. Weird and stupid to make a game so dependant on LATENCY. Lame. That would very much explain why you can run the game like that.

    It does not seem like a very high-resource game. I love how I can run SC2. It looks just amazing. PS3-level graphics. And even more fluid.
     
  17. DeNachtwacht, Aug 27, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2012

    DeNachtwacht thread starter macrumors member

    DeNachtwacht

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    #17
    OK :)

    and now then back on topic, please keep on posting your optimal game settings for the macbook air ;)
     

Share This Page