Garageband & Logic - .DPM plugins

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by jakester2, May 11, 2010.

  1. jakester2 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Location:
    Monmouth, OR
    #1
    I know that .DPM files are for Pro Tools, but is there any way to use them on Garageband or Logic Pro?
     
  2. mesq macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    #2
    If you have digitranslator for pro tools (and it is all audio) you can export your project as an OMF file and open it in Logic.
     
  3. jakester2 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Location:
    Monmouth, OR
    #3
    The .DPM file is a plugin, not an audio file. I want to use the plugin in Logic.
     
  4. temetrepo macrumors member

    temetrepo

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #4
    Logic only uses AU plugins, and as far as i know there is no RTAS2AU program either. Btw almost all RTAS plugins are available in AU format too.
     
  5. mystical003 macrumors newbie

    mystical003

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    #5
    hello people was wondering if anybody knew the answer to this, im using logic pro x and just wondered if i really needed to keep the dpm files in the digidesign folder or can i just delete them freeing up some space ? my question really is will logic still funtion corectly and would the same apply to the axx plugins??? thanks
     

Share This Page