Garageband Loops "Grayed" Out

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by fanboy06, Oct 25, 2007.

  1. fanboy06 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    #1
    Hey fellow Mac fans. I've been a longtime Mac Fanboy, having grown up on Macs. I finally got my own, in the form of a MBP. I'm having an issue, and I'm not sure how technical it is, but for some reason my loops in Garageband are grayed out. When I click one, a dialog pops up asking if I want to download loops now, later, or install from DVD. When I choose Install later, it opens software update to no avail. Anyone have any idea what the deal is? Thanks in advance.

    -- fanboy06
     
  2. mkubal macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Tampa
  3. fanboy06 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    #3
    No. They haven't worked since the day I got it. (last Wednesday)
     
  4. mkubal macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Tampa
    #4
    A few things:

    1) Try repairing permissions. People on this forum love to claim this does nothing, but it has worked for me. If you don't know how to do this, google it.

    2) Did you do a custom install that excluded the loops? If so, pop the disc back in and install.

    3) If the program is pirated (not accusing you) it might not have come with the loops because they take up a good bit of space. Be that the case you're SOL.
     
  5. juxtaposer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Location:
    In A Field
    #5
    Yeah, it sounds like a custom install might've caused this problem.
    If it asks you the question again, just choose 'install from DVD' and pop your Tiger disc in the drive. Hopefully that should help.
    Good luck :)
     
  6. fanboy06 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    #6
    Awesome! Thanks a ton guys. I thought the DVD option meant Jam Pack discs. Sounds like Apple must not install the loops by default? :)

    Haha, as far as pirating goes.. I support Apple. I even sadly have a legit copy of Vista on here using Boot Camp (Makes me feel so dirty inside) ;) iLife 08 came on here, so no downloading. Thanks again everybody!

    -- fanboy06
     
  7. bov macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #7
    i dont have the tiger discs with me at the moment i wont for another 3 weeks. do you think the leopard discs will work? (i dont want to install leopard just yet)
     

Share This Page