Garageband playback issue (Fuzz / hiss / white noise)

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Schtumple, Jun 10, 2009.

  1. Schtumple macrumors 601

    Schtumple

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Location:
    benkadams.com
    #1
    Ok, anyone else got this issue in garageband, regularly when playing back (haven't tried recording but I'm guessing it'll be the same), there's a loud fuzz/hiss/white noise that comes through, it appears to have started when that update came out to 5.0.2, both me and my friend are experiencing this issue, although he's said with songs that are all midi, it doesn't occur.

    Before anyone chimes in, it's not a nooby mistake like leaving monitor on or anything like this, I might try and use an app to record it so you can see what i mean. EDIT: Listen for yourself.

    Audio here: right click "open in new tab (or window)"
    Anyone else got this going on?
     
  2. localoid macrumors 68020

    localoid

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Location:
    America's Third World
    #2
    Just from listening to your mix, I'm guessing it's maybe an effect plug-in somewhere in the chain that's gone bonkers. You might try finding out which one by clicking each one off, one at a time, until the hiss (hopefully) goes away. Soloing each channel, one at a time, might help you at least located a general source of the noise...
     
  3. Schtumple thread starter macrumors 601

    Schtumple

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Location:
    benkadams.com
    #3
    cheers localoid, I found it's related to the app "Amplitube" on the track that's causing the hiss, it's also got amplitube plugin on there, turn off amplitube, the hiss turns off also.

    Of note, I've found you don't even need to be playing for the hiss to occur, just have the track selected (with monitor on), and you can hear the hiss.

    So looks like this issue will never get fixed, Amplitube is never updated, so I doubt I'll ever see this issue fixed, great, I loved using that app for effects and amp modeling, it was so much better than Garagebands amp effects.
     
  4. localoid macrumors 68020

    localoid

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Location:
    America's Third World
    #4
    Bummer, but glad you located the source of the noise.

    Rogue AUs can be a pain. I use Logic, and recently installed AmpliTube LE along with some other freebies AU effects that were bundled in with a recent hardware purchase... had to restore the system from backup since I could no longer get into Logic without it crashing. Manually removing the AUs got me into Logic but numerous error messages still kept popping up. It was much quicker and easier just to restore from backup than to try to track down where every piece of the stuff I'd just installed had ended up on the drive.
     
  5. Schtumple thread starter macrumors 601

    Schtumple

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Location:
    benkadams.com
    #5
    Yeah I've found Amplitube 2 will throw up a "Could not load plugin" error, however Amplitube: Hendrix Edition is fine, most confusing, I'm disappointed with Amplitube, they make great software, but they are never to be found when a bug is present...
     
  6. truthhurts macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    #6
    Same here....

    I had the same issue, turned out to be : T-RackS
     
  7. Schtumple thread starter macrumors 601

    Schtumple

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Location:
    benkadams.com
    #7
    I think the latest GB update has broken support for all 3rd party apps that have plugins, which is very frustrating, I prefer Amplitube to the GB amp models.
     

Share This Page