GarageBand sometimes not playing individual tracks

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by The Valeyard, Apr 23, 2013.

  1. The Valeyard macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    #1
    Hi there,
    I've been doing some recording of songs using GarageBand and suddenly on this one track, it refuses to play some parts sometimes.

    To give it some context, it's a cover of Billy Joel's 'You May Be Right'. Everything seemed to playing fine until when I thought I'd finished and went to play it back. I played it from the start and the glass smash went fine but the kick drum and snare tracks just silenced for the whole measure. They do play if I start playing from the second measure, skipping the smash but then the kick, snare and cybal tracks on the first count of the next measure don't play. Also at random points, the rhythm guitar track just won't play then it will again.

    The same thing happens if I solo the tracks, no change. The waveforms are there and they're not muted, down low or overly panned.

    Any reason for this glitch and way to fix it?
     
  2. The Valeyard thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    #2
    Okay, I seem to have found the cause of the problem but no solution or reason why this affects it at all.

    I changed the Master Tempo during the song which resulted in this odd muting thing. Any ideas?
     
  3. GBennett macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    #3
    this is a real long shot suggestion

    you didn't change the master key after recording the smash did you?
    really don't think this is likely to be the issue
    but if you did something that put that sound out of the scale , you might just not be able to hear it (only dogs can)

    like I say , a real long shot , but maybe worth thinking about
     
  4. GBennett macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    #4
    sorry, I just re read your post and realised Im talking nonsense

    ignore me
     
  5. Firebolt macrumors newbie

    Firebolt

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    Location:
    California, USA
    #5
    I have a similar problem. A particular track, a synth loop to be specific, just doesn’t like to play. My tempo has been at 140 BPM since before I put any tracks on the song at all. When looking at each track (no idea what to call the function, but it’s like the overview) the little line gets to it’s part and the loop just doesn’t play. When I pulled out the details for each track, I made sure it wasn’t muted, or the volume low. Then I realized every time I stop the track, that’s when the thing starts playing, but makes no sound. I realized if I duplicate the track, whatever version I moved last seems to take the problem. I’ll keep trying new things out, I hope to reply soon with my discoveries.
     
  6. Imhere macrumors newbie

    Imhere

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2018
    #6
    --- Post Merged, Jun 27, 2018 ---
    mate, you might wanna check if you have used 'fade' at any point. so just go to Mix, tap fade out, the master track will appear, then check if the new tracks are faded out. Then just remove all the fade and there you go.
    cheers
     

Share This Page