GarageBand

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by benjamwes, Oct 24, 2013.

  1. benjamwes macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    I have recently bought an iMac with GarageBand 6.0.5 installed, and now there's a new version available. Instead of updating it to the newer version it downloaded it as a new app (so now I have 2 GarageBands) and it's asking me to pay £3 to get all the loops. Is this supposed to happen or should I be able to get it as a free update?
     
  2. Jodeo macrumors regular

    Jodeo

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Location:
    Middle Tennessee
    #2
    That's right

    The new GB requires you to pay for the extra content. Given GB is free, the price is negligible. But I'm not upgrading anything yet given all the issues I'm reading about in iLife and iWork.
     
  3. benjamwes thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    Oh ok, so it's like a separate application? :)
    I'm ok with paying £3 but I don't think I'll upgrade yet as I haven't had time to use it yet anyway!
     
  4. Menge macrumors 6502a

    Menge

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    #4
    I can corroborate that the new GarageBand is a downgrade for anyone with iLife '11 version of GarageBand. Thankfully, when you install the new GarageBand, it creates a "backup" folder with the old GarageBand 6.0.5 version.

    But I'll just keep using the old version, for now. Not even close to being remotely as useful.
     
  5. benjamwes thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    Well I somehow just managed to delete the old version when trying to remove it from the launchpad so have just paid the £3 for all the loops for the new version.
    :p
     
  6. aliensporebomb macrumors 68000

    aliensporebomb

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2005
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA, Urth
    #6
    Here we go again

    I've read that the reason some softsynths and effects don't work and don't show up in the menu is that GarageBand 10 is 64-bit and thus your softsynth or plug-in must be rewritten for 64-bit.

    Happily, I now have both versions of GB installed - see the GarageBand folder inside your Applications folder.
     

Share This Page