GBA for iPhone!!!

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Bernie-Mac, Nov 11, 2007.

  1. Bernie-Mac macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Location:
    Sin City, NV
    #1
    Working Game Boy Advance Emulator

    http://www.zodttd.com/

    It quite frankly sucks now but its only v.0.0.4 so its only a short time before it gets to a playable state that the current NES app is!!! Pokemon yellow here we come!
     
  2. ajl917 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    #2
    Yeah right now it sucks, but it is sure a great start...
     
  3. Bernie-Mac thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Location:
    Sin City, NV
    #3
    Im going to go out on a limb and say your the same ajl917 from modmyifone.com right? You already knew about this then :D
     
  4. salilsundresh macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    #4
    Great! Now all we need a is DS emulator...there's more than enough screen real estate, but the iPhone's hardware probably can't handle it is my guess.

    EDIT: Great...no Leopard support...
     
  5. ecks618 macrumors 6502

    ecks618

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Location:
    NYC
    #5
    What we need is an xbox 360 emulator so I can play halo 3 on the iPhone.
     
  6. zodttd macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    #6
    I'm going to be constantly updating this. Sound will be added tommorow with little to no performance impact (since its currently being emulated, just not outputted). I will also work on a better skin for the dpad portion. The v0.0.4 timestamped 10:45PM includes a small but important fix for controls.

    It will get better, and fast. This is a fully functional emulator thanks to Exophase's work on gpSP. With a bit more work it will be perfect for the iPhone & iTouch.

    More performance, and sound to come tommorow. :)
     
  7. mrkramer macrumors 603

    mrkramer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Location:
    Somewhere
    #7
    when will this get added to installer.app? I get slightly confused when I try to install things manually.
     
  8. zodttd macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    #8
    I spoke with drudge of conceitedsoftware and he added it to his repository for Installer.app. You need the Community Sources package. Keep in mind though that I'm updating often, and it still takes some extra steps after installation. So you might want to grab it from the zodttd.com site. :)
     
  9. Bernie-Mac thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Location:
    Sin City, NV
    #9
    Correct me if im wrong because i do not know anything about hacking, writing programs, etc.. but if you put it on installer cant you just put updates on there too so we can just easily update it through installer or is it more complicated than that?

    BTW, great work, i have been waiting for a GBA emulator:)
     
  10. Bernie-Mac thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Location:
    Sin City, NV
    #10
    Hey can you run old Game Boy and Game Boy Color roms on this? I know GBA could run the old game boy games but can this?
     
  11. cazlar macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #11
    Great work zodttd! I just tried out Advance Wars, and it works pretty well.

    There's some great GBA games out there, so I'm looking forward to your updates.
     
  12. mrkramer macrumors 603

    mrkramer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Location:
    Somewhere
    #12
    I just found it on there. what else do I need to do to get it working?
     
  13. Bernie-Mac thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Location:
    Sin City, NV
    #13
    Ok i tried looking for GBA roms but every site i go to has a thing where you have to vote for the site 4 times and then it doesnt work and all that stuff, does anyone know a website for GBA roms?
     
  14. hxe3333 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    #14
    I've added roms but can't make it work. So do I need to add bios manually or just roms? If so where does bios go?
     
  15. cazlar macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #15
    The bios needs to go inside the .app package itself. You can either do that directly via ssh/scp, or use "Show Package Contents" to place it in there on your Mac before you upload the whole app.
     
  16. ajl917 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    #16
    yeah I was there, and I went to some link at some ipod touch site, and pretty much followed his progress, I actually attempted to install it manually until I saw it on installer...
     
  17. tamakin macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    #17
    Zodttd great work! I'm glad you're working on a new skin for the pad. I was gonna suggest that to you. Also, the A button doesn't work for some reason. And I get green lines flashing across the screen. Any fix for these two issues?
     
  18. tamakin macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    #18
  19. db2431 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    #19
    zodttd, you are a legend!The strategy\rpg games on the gba will be perfect for the touch ;):)
     
  20. Yixian macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Location:
    Europe
    #20

    Hmm, that's not so hot. You don't want to shrink the GBA screen any smaller than it is already, and if pos has the option to enlarge it. And the buttons etc. should all be as less distracting as possible.
     
  21. ThanatosId macrumors regular

    ThanatosId

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    #21

    I think it is funny that you are asking Zodttd to use this skin............. considering that Zodttd made this skin. Look at the signature on the bottom right.:D:D:p I'm sure he will be very pleased with your approval though. It's almost a better compliment then if you had told him that it was an awesome skin.;)
     
  22. uzumakisean macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    #22
    I have it working (yay megaman!!!) but the controls are all messed up. B appears to be A, the B button does nothing and the start button is functioning as both the start button and B which really makes it impossible to play. But it's still SOOOOO AWESOME!!!! hoping for updates soon though :)
     
  23. Bernie-Mac thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Location:
    Sin City, NV
    #23
    So if you install in through installer do you just have to put the bios in the package folder or do you still have to do that permissions 755 thingy?
     
  24. solyd macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    #24
    The permission is automatically set by the Installer. All you need to do is put the gba bios in the package and put some ROMs on device.
     
  25. Bernie-Mac thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Location:
    Sin City, NV
    #25
    Sweet thanks! Gonna try it now
     

Share This Page