gears of wars on mac using bootcamp?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by stuff99, Nov 5, 2007.

  1. stuff99 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    #1
    has anyone tried running gears of war on their iMac using bootcamp?

    how well does it run?
     
  2. joemama2413 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Location:
    NYC
  3. stuff99 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    #3
    they didnt even announce a release date yet...
     
  4. El Cid macrumors member

    El Cid

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Location:
    NOLA
    #4
    Has not been released yet

    Gears comes out this week for Windows. Best Buy's says Wens afternoon. So unless you were in Beta no one has any experience in how it performs through boot camp. Plus- you really asking additional questions, how does it perform DX 10 versus 9? and by extension vista v. xp.
     
  5. nagromme macrumors G5

    nagromme

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    #5
    It is coming for Mac--and no, there's been no date given.

    But it probably runs similarly to Unreal Tournament 3 (same engine, and also coming for Mac). People HAVE been playing the Windows beta demo of that on MacBook Pros etc.

    (Gears isn't even out for Windows yet is it?)
     
  6. hankolerd macrumors 6502

    hankolerd

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #6
    Gears of War is supposed to come out tomorrow for PC. The closest thing you could try out is the UT3 demo(GOW has no demo(yet)), since they are both running the same Unreal 3 game engine. The both have the same minimum requirements. Which are pretty high. my iMac ran the UT3 demo pretty well in Vista. No release date has been set for the mac version yet though....hopefully this year... I guess I will just have to get Guitar Hero 3 for my mac on friday, and play it until GOW releases for mac :D:apple:
     
  7. stuff99 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    #7
    Well here is the PC requirements:

    Requirements
    Microsoft Windows[53]
    Operating System Windows Vista or Windows XP
    CPU 2.4+ GHz Intel; 2.0+ Ghz AMD
    Memory 1 GB
    Hard Drive Space 12 GB
    Graphics Hardware NVIDIA GeForce 6600+, ATI X700+
    Network Broadband Internet Connection, Games for Windows -- LIVE Gold Subscription (required for online multiplayer)


    Is the ATI Radeon HD 2600 Pro better than the recommended video cards?
     
  8. triobot macrumors member

    triobot

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    #8
    This site has side by side comparisons.
    From lookin at it, there is no real gain from DX10 from DX9

    But considering that it was meant to be for PC and was meant to be release like 2 years back, i guess you can't complain. They are probably pushing for ASAP release and they will probably release patches to implement for DX10 cards.

    Who knows, we'll see
     
  9. El Cid macrumors member

    El Cid

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Location:
    NOLA
    #9
    Yes, and in windows Vista the 2600 runs DX 10. The Minimum recommended cards do not.
     
  10. stuff99 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    #10
    I was thinking of installing xp pro on bootcamp rather than vista...
     
  11. hankolerd macrumors 6502

    hankolerd

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #11
    I would think long and hard about that. It really will come down to what you plan on doing inside windows, but if it's anything other than gaming, I would go with Vista. You can turn off all the fancy vista aero stuff that messes up the classic games like Diablo 2, and run everything just fine. That way, you have Vista for Vista only games, and when Microsoft stops offering update and bug fixes to XP to push people to upgrade to Vista, you won't have to worry about anything. Plus the added bonus of DX10 if your vc supports it. I just upgraded to Vista Business from XP Pro. All I do in windows is boot in for gaming about 3-5 times a month. So far I have nothing to complain about over XP.

    Also you can turn off the pop-ups in Vista that ask you everytime you launch a program if you really did.:apple:
     
  12. ich1ban macrumors regular

    ich1ban

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    #12
    So how good will it run on a first gen MBP 17"?
     
  13. stuff99 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    #13
    so you guys dont recommend playing games using xp?

    i thought vista is more demanding and isnt 'gamer' friendly yet
     
  14. amakh007 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    #14
    I bought XP...you save the HD space...for more games!
    Sure in 2-3 years you may want Vista, but for now XP is less buggy, less intense on your RAM, and well tested. All the games work well.....Bioshock, CoD4....
     
  15. hankolerd macrumors 6502

    hankolerd

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #15
    Not us guys, that's just me. I have been using Vista and haven't had any problems with it, you can see the specs of my system. I would not use Vista with anything less than 2Gb of ram, it is a must for Vista. But if you system can handle it, I don't know why you wouldn't....My opinion is the way that Microsoft is pushing Vista only games you are gonna be out of the gaming loop within a year if you aren't running Vista...Many people don't agree with this though, so you just have to make the decision yourself, based on what your system can handle and if you have the extra 2-3Gb to install Vista:apple:
     
  16. stuff99 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    #16
    yah I only have 1.5 gigs of ram on my imac...

    still waiting for the 2gb ram prices to drop
     
  17. eianto macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    #17
    Awesome

    IT RUNS TOTALLY AWESOME! I HAVE AN iMAC 24' 2.4 4GB RAM. 2600PRO ATI.
    USING WINDOWS XP PERFORMANCE EDITION! dOWNLOADED ATI DRIVERS!
    GEARS OF WAR RUNS EXCELLLENT AND LOOKS EXCELLENT!
    CALL OF DUTY 4 RUNS EXCELLENT LOOKS EXCELLENT!
    TIGER WOODS 08 RUNS EXCELLENT LOOKS GREAT!
    CRYSIS DEMO RUNS AND LOOKS EXCELLENT!

    NEXT UP ASSASINS CREED!

    :D:)
     
  18. elitestyles macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    #18
    So i got Imac, bought gears installed Parallels and installed windows xp i installed the game all fine, click the icon to play shows me gears of war box and play so i try to click to play and it says

    "your hardware does not meet the minimum system requirments. Do you want to contine?"

    so i press ok and nothing back to desktop and no game running!

    So my Question is how have you managed to get it to run? what virtual windows os program you using? the apple bootcamp perhaps?

    I wanna play this game bad and my imac is new dual core duo 2 with all the trimmings so im dumbstruck how to get it to play!

    Please help me out!!!!

    and for the story i bought the game legit from the, didnt download
     
  19. slowpoke macrumors member

    slowpoke

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Location:
    Malaysia
    #19
    ...Don't - DON'T - even think about using Parallels or any other virtual machine for hardware-intensive gaming. Use Boot Camp.

    Boot Camp isn't a VM solution - It's a utility which assists you in actually installing Windows XP/Vista to your hard drive.

    Repeating for good measure: Don't use virtual machines for gaming.
     
  20. sdschwendener macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    #20
    I have all the money and a little extra to get a new graphics card when the next mac pro comes out hopefully this week. I have vista home basic and an xbox 360 for windows controller with gears of war and i've pre-ordered need for speed pro street.

    I cant wait to play these games.. its going to be SOOO sick.
     
  21. stuff99 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    #21
    do you think i can run it with the 2.4 intel core 2 duo 20" imac with only 1.5 gigs of ram?
     
  22. MacBookRichard macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    #22
    I have the new Macbook you guy think it can run gear with this
    2.0GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
    1GB memory
     
  23. phil83 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #23
    Yout Macbook does not have a graphics card thus playing 3D heavy games will not work on it
     
  24. MacBookRichard macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    #24
    Well I was able to up load C&C3 and the sims2
     
  25. stuff99 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    #25
    those aren't exactly graphics intensive games
     

Share This Page