Geekbench 2 Tryout?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Philscbx, Jan 14, 2013.

  1. Philscbx, Jan 14, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2013

    Philscbx macrumors regular

    Philscbx

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Location:
    Mpls Mn
    #1
    I'm at system information box from Geekbench -
    It shows that it's MacPro (Early 2008)
    Intel Xeon E5462 @ 2.80 GHz
    8.00 GB 800 MHz DDR2 FB-DIMM
    Mac OS x 10.6.8 (Build 10K549)

    Here's where it's confused - it's asking me before running it -
    If Processor Architecture is 32 or 64 bit.

    For this vintage unit - I'd guess 32 - but no idea where to verify.
    I looked through all of - About this Mac - Not one reference of either number.

    Maybe running the process from both choices is not a big deal.
    Weird that I can't find the facts.
    Thanks

    Run result set at 32 Bit -
    Looks like it's about normal.
    I noticed the 2010 model's doubled in score -
    I might try some updated mods with graphic card to maybe SSD - and double the Ram.

    The 4 1TB drives are at the 5 yr old mark - so Drive 1 & 2 for sure need oil change.
    3 & 4 pretty much sit full of movies - photo's.
     
  2. xcodeSyn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    #2
    Your MP can run both 32 and 64-bit apps and that's why it has 8GB ram since a 32-bit system can't recognize more than 4GB. However the free version of Geekbench only allows 32-bit test, so you don't have a choice until you pay.
     
  3. GermanyChris macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #3
    Not necessarily true but in the end you are correct.
     
  4. Philscbx thread starter macrumors regular

    Philscbx

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Location:
    Mpls Mn
    #4
    Thanks Guys -
    in the menu - it did give me the option to do either run of 32 or 64.
    I'll try it in a bit to see if I can run the 64 test - after killing apps.

    Interesting about the 8GB Ram & 32bit - I never came across it before.
    Always something to learn.
     
  5. odinsride macrumors 65816

    odinsride

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
  6. xcodeSyn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    #6
    You are absolutely right, should have said 32-bit app instead. OS X uses PAE (Physical Address Extension) to recognize ram beyond 4GB when in 32-bit mode.

    It's true that you get the menu choice of 32 or 64-bit in the trial version, but if you choose 64-bit, a window pops up to ask you to upgrade and stops running.
     
  7. Philscbx thread starter macrumors regular

    Philscbx

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Location:
    Mpls Mn
    #7
    Gotta Love it.
    And thanks for the explanation.
     

Share This Page