Geekbench 3.0 Released

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by flowrider, Aug 15, 2013.

  1. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #1
    Received an eMail this morning announcing Geekbench 3.0.

    I ran it this morning and got the attached results. I tried running it on OS 10.7.5 and it refused to complete, force quitting itself at the very end. With Geekbench 2.4.3 my score was higher in 10.7.5. This version also takes about 2.5 times as long to run. It adds a new score, a single core score.

    Lou
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Korican100 macrumors 6502a

    Korican100

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    #2
    ohh okay that's what that was. I got an email from primate labs saying "thanks for the order" or something along those lines (as if I purchased something)

    The amount was $0.00. Almost became concerned there.
     
  3. phoenixsan macrumors 65816

    phoenixsan

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2012
    #3
    Nice to know....

    and comes for 32 and 64 bits, I guess....?


    :):apple:
     
  4. tamvly macrumors 6502a

    tamvly

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    #4
    V3 reports pretty much the same number as the previous version, but runs much longer. Nice that it has a single core score prominently displayed.
     
  5. gibbz macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    #5
    Seems to be generally consistent with my last run on the previous version.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Nugget, Aug 15, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2013

    Nugget macrumors 65816

    Nugget

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Location:
    Houston Texas USA
    #6
    Cool, thanks for the heads-up. Ran it on my iMac here at work (2969/11008) and on my old Mac Pro at home (1852/12547).

    I can't decide if it's awesome or depressing how slow that Mac Pro is compared to modern gear. Seems like just yesterday it was the bee's knees.
     
  7. clamnectar macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    #7
  8. Nugget macrumors 65816

    Nugget

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Location:
    Houston Texas USA
  9. Jani81 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Location:
    Finland
    #9
    Here's from me.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. flat five macrumors 601

    flat five

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Location:
    newyorkcity
    #10
    wait.. what?!
    geekbench is an application that people buy? i always assumed it was free.

    strange how the people always harping on about how much of a waste of money thunderbolt is are the same people buying and basing all_things_computer on geekbench :rolleyes:
     
  11. Cisco_Kid macrumors 6502

    Cisco_Kid

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Location:
    British Columbia
    #11
    Busted a gut laughing, totally true. :p
     
  12. OS6-OSX macrumors 6502a

    OS6-OSX

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Location:
    California
    #12
    +1
     
  13. flowrider thread starter macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #13
    ^^^^It's free to use in 32 bit mode, but if you want your score in 64 bit mode, you have to pay for the privilege.

    Lou
     
  14. Korican100 macrumors 6502a

    Korican100

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    #14
  15. flowrider thread starter macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #15
    Well, looks like Primate Labs updated the application to 3.0.1, one day after release. This release works in OS 10.7.5, unlike the first release, reported above. I must not have been the only one reporting this. Anyway, again (same as Geekbench 2.4.3), my score is higher in Lion than in Mountain Lion:confused:

    Lou
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Dr. Stealth macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    SoCal
    #16

    Of course you have to pay for it. And if you slip the developer an extra $5 he'll mod your version to produce higher scores......

    :rolleyes:
     
  17. flowrider thread starter macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #17
    Just an FYI. Primate Labs updated the Benchmark again this morning. It's now at version 3.0.2. I didn't try it in Lion, but the score in ML seems about the same as previously.

    Lou
     
  18. flowrider thread starter macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #18
    The fixes in Geekbench are attached.

    Lou
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Dr. Stealth macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    SoCal
    #19

    Are you sure you weren't using a Mac Pro emulator on your iPhone?

    :eek:
     
  20. sgunes macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    #20
    With multiple background apps (file copy, dropbox, box, crashplan...) running.
     

    Attached Files:

  21. clamnectar macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    #21
    You lose :cool:
     
  22. sgunes, Aug 19, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2013

    sgunes macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    #22
    Looking at CPU utilization via Miniusage I see 50-70's with occasional spikes into 80 and 90%. BOINC and OCCT will give you solid 100% utilization.

    With some background tasks shut down I got on 32 bit: 2390 and 26882.
    This is at base OC of 3.4 GHz with minimal voltage increases (1.35V).

    At 3.5 Ghz CPU speed and memory speed at 1750 MHz the scores are: 2461 and 27725.

    Tutor and others will have scores with their CPU's running at 4+ GHz. I cannot OC as much as I could in the past, due to the memory.
     
  23. clamnectar macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    #23
    Well, so far it's looking like a failure. You're going to have to get that score down somehow.

    I ran Compressor with a node for each core while running Handbrake simultaneously, and duplicating numerous files in a RAM disk. Did the trick.
     
  24. sgunes macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    #24
    BOINC can be set to use 100% of CPU cycles.
    That alone should do the trick on your quest to get the lowest score.
     
  25. clamnectar macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    #25
    Ah, but RAM speed is a factor. You must engage the RAM continuously!
     

Share This Page