GeekTool and problem with URL

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by NegativeGravity, Aug 29, 2011.

  1. NegativeGravity macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    #1
    Hi there, just wondering if anyone can help me. I've searched around and can't find any other similar problems, so thought I'd post a new question.

    Just got GeekTool and trying to set up a link to magicseaweed (surf website) to show me current forecasts on my desktop.

    I've so far got the URL from:
    http://magicseaweed.com/Tynemouth-Longsands-Surf-Report/26/

    to:
    http://magicseaweed.com/syndicate/index.php?licenseKey=1314620281_46359

    But whenever I add this to the URL link within GeekTool, nothing comes up. Any idea what I'm doing wrong? Any help wold be greatly appreciated. Thanks
     
  2. Mal macrumors 603

    Mal

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando
    #2
    Not sure what you're trying to do exactly? What type of Geeklet are you using and what's in it currently?

    jW
     
  3. NegativeGravity thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    #3
    I'm trying to put that image on my desktop, complete with the updating surf reports as they come. I'm trying to use the "image"geeklet. Am I going to wrong way about this?!

    Ta
     
  4. Mal macrumors 603

    Mal

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando
    #4
    Ah, ok. Which image do you want to use? I was able to put the graph towards the top up there without any issue, but the forecast lower down doesn't appear to actually be a single image that you could use. One thing I'd suggest is always to make sure you set a good refresh rate.

    EDIT: And yes, it sounds to me like you're doing it the right way, except I don't think you're putting the URL of an actual image in. You won't be able to put that moving map on there, you'll need a static image.

    jW
     
  5. NegativeGravity thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    #5
  6. Mal macrumors 603

    Mal

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando
    #6
    No, unfortunately, none of those are actually images (they're dynamically generated). WebClip in Dashboard could display them probably, but not on your desktop.

    jW
     
  7. jsgreen macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Location:
    NH
    #7
    Wondering if the OP ever came up with a way to show surf conditions via Geektool? I'd love to see the local surf forecast on my desktop.
     

Share This Page