[GeekTool] iTunes9 + GeekTool RC = Halp!

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by MaxusHastings, Sep 24, 2009.

  1. MaxusHastings macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    #1
    Hey Everyone!

    Recent Mac-Convert here and still getting my head around everything, yesterday i discovered GeekTool and started "Pimping-my-desktop" with all things funky and groovy.

    However, one thing i cant get to work for the life of me is whats playing on iTunes. I have dropped the code into AppleScript and run/compiled it which produces the desired result, i then drop it into an appropriate directory, drop a shell command onto the desktop and drop the location of the script in...i fire up iTunes9, press that big play button and......nothing!

    For some reason the script runs great, but GeekTool cant run it for some odd reason. I have tried numerous directories and locations for the script, all with the same result, so im sure its something stupid i am doing on my-side but any help would be appreciated:

    iTunes Script:

    Code:
    on run
    	set info to ""
    	tell application "System Events"
    		set num to count (every process whose name is "iTunes")
    	end tell
    	if num > 0 then
    		tell application "iTunes"
    			if player state is playing then
    				set who to artist of current track
    				set what to name of current track
    				set onwhat to album of current track
    				set stars to (rating of current track) / 20 as integer
    				set info to quote & what & quote & " by " & who & " (" & stars & ")" & return & "from " & onwhat as string
    			end if
    		end tell
    	end if
    	return info
    end run
    
    and here is the screenshot of how it looks in GeekTool:
    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    and heres the full directory: osascript /Users/xxxxx/Scripts/Geek Tool/iTunes.scpt

    Does anyone have any ideas what might be up or why i cant get it to work? As i said, no doubt it something retarded on my part, so if someone could point it out to me, awesome :D

    Thanks,

    Maxus
     
  2. Bennieboy© macrumors 65816

    Bennieboy©

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Location:
    england
    #2
    close that window down, i had this problem haha

    click ya geektool button in ya taskbar
    [​IMG]

    and open preferences
    then in the drop down bar pick shell
    and enter ya code in the little box provided ;)
    [​IMG]
     
  3. MaxusHastings thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    #3
    Heyas Bennieboy©!

    Thanks for the reply and the help man, appreciate it.

    I gave your idea a shot, but no luck sadly. I wonder if it has something to do with the fact im using the latest RC? I noticed your version of GeekTool is laid out slightly differently...maybe i have run into a new bug or something :O

    Cheers,

    Maxus
     
  4. Bennieboy© macrumors 65816

    Bennieboy©

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Location:
    england
    #4
    are you on snow leopard?, if not then download the 2.12 version, not the RC
    theres nothing on the geektools page to say what works with snow leopard or not :S
     
  5. MaxusHastings thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    #5
    Hey Man - Sure am on SL, so downloaded the RC...i guess this might be the source of my problems maybe, seems to be the only difference to us :(
     

Share This Page