GeForce 560Ti 1gb on MacPro 1.1 OS 10.9.3

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by CheroSB, Jul 8, 2014.

  1. CheroSB macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2014
    Location:
    Slavonski Brod, Croatia
    #1
    Hi guys, Im new on forums but long read your posts.
    I hawe problem and can’t find solution…

    My question is how run Zotac GeForce 560Ti 1gb on MacPro 1.1 (not firmware yet on 2.1) and OS 10.9.3 (with Tiamo) ??

    Last sunday Im trying all day to do but nothing, Im puting some kext find on net (for Lion) only kernel panics after 15 sec. start loading boot screen with apple logo.
    With Pacifist Im install latest Nvidia drivers an Im success load Mavericks but not recognize 560ti (in slot 1 was old 7300 for boot screen) After I close down and put back PC Radeon HD 6670 (work fine from 10.6.x) only black screen…Now don’t work card who works…. :(

    Yesterday i Load backup and start again. Now Im find Modded_WebDriver-334.01.01f01 and Install Ok. Now I hawe in system manager Nvidia Driver Manager Preferences. When install drivers I hope that everything with 560Ti be OK but nothing only black screen, and when put 7300 can see boot screen again kernel panics, sorry first time was freeze after 20 sec after apple logo.
    I try put off 2 x 6 pin power cable and load… OK but can’t see 560Ti in slot2.

    I suspicion on extra 6 pin power (6 pin cable are OK)…. or something in kext for graphic card power….

    Thank you for all the help!!
     
  2. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #2
    Man, with all due respect, you need to have at least some clue when you're installing "some kext find on net (for Lion)" onto your Mavericks.

    Usually (9/10) video drivers (kexts) from older OS versions don't work with their successors.
     
  3. NOTNlCE macrumors 6502a

    NOTNlCE

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Location:
    DMV Area
    #3
    500 series NVIDIA cards should function with full QE/CI without messing with Kexts under Mavericks, regardless of which version of the Mac Pro you are using. It's older iterations of OS X that are restrictive. For example, Lion, the last "officially supported" OS X iteration on a 1,1, cannot use Kepler GPUs (600-700 series). Mavericks works with most modern NVIDIA cards.

    Are you sure you got Mavericks up and running properly? A kernel panic wouldn't be caused by an unsupported graphics card.
     
  4. CheroSB thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2014
    Location:
    Slavonski Brod, Croatia
    #4
    My version is: MacPro 1.1 upgrade firmware yesterday on 2.1 and OS 10.9.3 (with Tiamo boot.efi)
    Before 10.9.3 Im have SL 10.6.8. and after 2 month upgrade on 10.9.3.
     
  5. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #5
    First you need to verify whether the card is working or not. In Windows on a MP or PC.
     
  6. CheroSB thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2014
    Location:
    Slavonski Brod, Croatia
    #6
    Today I verify the card working or on in PC....

    Im got this report when 560ti in slot

    Anonymous UUID: D55A09D7-CD34-2531-947C-582E6FBAC664

    Wed Jul 9 08:46:11 2014
    Machine-check capabilities 0x0000000000000006:
    family: 6 model: 15 stepping: 6 microcode: 210
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU 5130 @ 2.00GHz
    6 error-reporting banks
    Processor 0: no machine-check status reported
    Processor 1: machine-check status 0x0000000000000005:
    restart IP valid
    machine-check in progress
    MCA error-reporting registers:
    IA32_MC0_STATUS(0x401): 0xb200004000000800 valid
    MCA error code: 0x0800
    Model specific error code: 0x0000
    Other information: 0x00000040
    Status bits:
    Processor context corrupt
    Error enabled
    Uncorrected error
    IA32_MC1_STATUS(0x405): 0x0000000000000000 invalid
    IA32_MC2_STATUS(0x409): 0x0000000000000000 invalid
    IA32_MC3_STATUS(0x40d): 0x0020000000000000 invalid
    IA32_MC4_STATUS(0x411): 0x0000000000000011 invalid
    IA32_MC5_STATUS(0x415): 0xb200121020080400 valid
    MCA error code: 0x0400
    Model specific error code: 0x2008
    Other information: 0x00001210
    Status bits:
    Processor context corrupt
    Error enabled
    Uncorrected error
    Processor 2: no machine-check status reported
    Processor 3: no machine-check status reported
    panic(cpu 1 caller 0xffffff801f2dca29): "Machine Check at 0xffffff7fa082c6ef, registers:\n" "CR0: 0x000000008001003b, CR2: 0x00007fcd32808008, CR3: 0x0000000021ddb000, CR4: 0x0000000000000660\n" "RAX: 0x0000000000000000, RBX: 0xffffff804a293000, RCX: 0x0000000000000001, RDX: 0x0000000000000000\n" "RSP: 0xffffff827bebbd40, RBP: 0xffffff827bebbd70, RSI: 0x0000000000000001, RDI: 0xffffff8271ecd148\n" "R8: 0xffffff7fa0841120, R9: 0x0000000000000001, R10: 0x00000000ffffffff, R11: 0x0000000000000000\n" "R12: 0x0000000000000001, R13: 0xffffff8049fe0140, R14: 0xffffff7fa0849e20, R15: 0x0000000000000148\n" "RFL: 0x0000000000000046, RIP: 0xffffff7fa082c6ef, CS: 0x0000000000000008, SS: 0x0000000000000010\n" "Error code: 0x0000000000000000\n"@/SourceCache/xnu/xnu-2422.1.72/osfmk/i386/trap_native.c:168
    Backtrace (CPU 1), Frame : Return Address
    0xffffff8271e5de80 : 0xffffff801f222f69
    0xffffff8271e5df00 : 0xffffff801f2dca29
    0xffffff8271e5e060 : 0xffffff801f2f3eaf
    0xffffff827bebbd70 : 0xffffff7fa0825953
    0xffffff827bebbe70 : 0xffffff7fa0824b89
    0xffffff827bebbf30 : 0xffffff801f2dda5c
    0xffffff827bebbf50 : 0xffffff801f23757a
    0xffffff827bebbf90 : 0xffffff801f2378c8
    0xffffff827bebbfb0 : 0xffffff801f2d6aa7
    Kernel Extensions in backtrace:
    com.apple.driver.AppleIntelCPUPowerManagement(216.0)[A6EE4D7B-228E-3A3C-95BA-10ED6F331236]@0xffffff7fa0822000->0xffffff7fa084cfff

    BSD process name corresponding to current thread: kernel_task
    Boot args: nvda_drv=1
     
  7. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #7
    You have bad RAM, this is what causes KP – not the 560Ti.
     
  8. CheroSB thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2014
    Location:
    Slavonski Brod, Croatia
    #8
    Hmmmmm....... KP happen only I put 560Ti in slon1, when put 6670HD everything is OK Im confused.... Of corse, Im added 4x4 GB memory....
     
  9. NOTNlCE macrumors 6502a

    NOTNlCE

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Location:
    DMV Area
    #9
    Remove the web driver you installed by doing a PRAM reset - boot while holding Command+Option+P+R.
     
  10. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #10
    Well, your KP log says only about uncorrected ECC errors, nothing about crashing GPU drivers. Are all KP logs that same?
     
  11. CheroSB thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2014
    Location:
    Slavonski Brod, Croatia
    #11
    This KP are laste this morning... Im today put 560ti in pc but Im burn motherboard :( pc on reparation :( and Im bring 560ti in pc service to chek...

    If 560ti be OK i try load without latest web drivers...I remebered that Im morning
    put HDD with 10.9.1 OS who dont have web drivers...and nothing...
     
  12. CheroSB thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2014
    Location:
    Slavonski Brod, Croatia
    #12
    560ti was back from service and is OK, Im today put radeon 7850 and all is OK work like 7xxx...
     
  13. CheroSB thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2014
    Location:
    Slavonski Brod, Croatia
    #13
    I just a yesterday succeed make to work 560ti in may MacPro.
    Im make clean instal of Lion 10.9.2 make upgrade to 10.9.3 put kext and
    repair boot.plist and after that all be good, very good :)
    After Im ugrade to 10.9.1 all be fine :) And Now Im on 10.9.3
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page