Geforce 6200 does not work in cube

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by desantii, Feb 20, 2015.

  1. desantii macrumors 6502

    desantii

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Location:
    Aurora, IL
    #1
    I bough an XFX Geforce 6200 for use in my cube, flashed it and tested on my G5, works perfectly...put it in the cube and no boot. Do I need to tape it for use in the cube?
    Just re reading its a 256mb AGP 4X/8X....
     
  2. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #2
    I haven't gotten around to putting mine in a Cube yet, but from playing around with it in other ADC-equipped Macs, you most likely do need to tape it.
     
  3. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #3
    You need to tape it before it will work in a Cube.
     
  4. MatthewLTL macrumors 68000

    MatthewLTL

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Location:
    Rochester, MN
    #4
    how can you tape the pins of a 4X/8X card to work in a 2X slot?
     
  5. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
  6. MatthewLTL macrumors 68000

    MatthewLTL

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Location:
    Rochester, MN
    #6
    Again, how do u make it operate in 2X mode. Taping Pins 3 and 11 make it work in 4X mode does it not?
     
  7. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
  8. MatthewLTL macrumors 68000

    MatthewLTL

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Location:
    Rochester, MN
    #8
    so what pins tell it to work in 2X? taping pins 3 and 11 make it work in 4X? Excuse my stupidity, I have no experience in 2X AGP cards or slots.
     
  9. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #9
    The default speed for AGP buses is 2X. No pins need to be pulled low for that. Pin 2 being pulled low means 4X. Pins 3 and 11 being pulled low means 8X.
     
  10. desantii, Feb 21, 2015
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2015

    desantii thread starter macrumors 6502

    desantii

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Location:
    Aurora, IL
    #10
    Ok an update I taped pins 3 and 11. Works... Kind of

    Boots but stays in a light blue screen after the apple logo, does work in safe mode though.

    I also removed the applehwsensor.kex and still same issue. Any thoughts?

    Thanks
     
  11. desantii thread starter macrumors 6502

    desantii

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Location:
    Aurora, IL
    #11
    Played around today and no luck, stuck in the same place. It's definitely and issue with the cube as it works fine in my MDD
     
  12. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #12
    Does it boot if you install your old graphics card in the cube?
     
  13. desantii thread starter macrumors 6502

    desantii

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Location:
    Aurora, IL
    #13
    Yes, old card works fine. Also just tried another HDD with a clean 10.5.8 image and same issue..light blue screen with the 6200

    And just like the other one, booots fine in safe mode
     
  14. desantii thread starter macrumors 6502

    desantii

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Location:
    Aurora, IL
    #14
    For now put the old card back in, will try reflashing again
     
  15. desantii thread starter macrumors 6502

    desantii

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Location:
    Aurora, IL
    #15
    It works! I bought another 6200 and flashed with a different rom (the one that disables sensors) and now the new 6200 is working great in my cube :)

    I still need to re flash the old card with the same rom to test
     
  16. spf2, May 9, 2015
    Last edited: May 9, 2015

    spf2 macrumors regular

    spf2

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Location:
    7exas
    #16
    I am about to embark on the same journey. I was curious which rom did you finally flash the 6200 that worked for you? I see there are several different variants.

    1. Standard 6200
    2. Reduced Speed for Cube
    3. Temperature sensor disabled for G4 running Leopard
    4. Temperature sensor disabled for G4 running Leopard (Tome)

    There is also this one.

    http://www.saraarauhito.net/2011/01/01/geforce-fx6200-rom-for-cube-without-temp-sensor-released/


    5. Reduced Speed for Cube without temp sensor for Leopard.


    Also, how hard was it to modify the cube/bracket to accommodate the 6200.
     
  17. desantii thread starter macrumors 6502

    desantii

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Location:
    Aurora, IL
    #17
    Hi I used the third rom. Also did not modify the bracket just had the vega cable come out
    Thanks
     

Share This Page