GEForce GT 610 on MacPro 2,1

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by mprat0127, Jul 10, 2014.

  1. mprat0127 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    #1
    I just upgraded my MP 2,1 to Mavericks 10.9.4 using Tiamo's method and STOFF. I had the 1900 Video card which was not supported so I went out and got the GT 610 hoping it would support my Dual Displays(both 30" Apple Cinema Displays). Both monitors turn on with the 610, however only 1 of the monitors can be used at max resolution. The other is only available to use 1200x1024(?).

    Should this card be able to support both monitors maximum resolution? any ideas?

    Thanks in Advance
     
  2. NOTNlCE macrumors 6502a

    NOTNlCE

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Location:
    DMV Area
    #2
    How are you connecting the monitors to the 610? The 30 inch Cinema Displays require a Dual Link DVI Connection in order to function at maximum resolution.
     
  3. mprat0127 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
  4. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #4
    ^^^He meant the DVI cable, I think. Symptoms look like one of cables isn't dual link. What's quite impossible with ACD 30" ;) Did you try web driver as well?
     
  5. mprat0127 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    #5
    The monitors both worked at full resolution with the X1900 card, so I dont think its the monitor cables. Not sure what web drivers I would try.
     
  6. NOTNlCE macrumors 6502a

    NOTNlCE

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Location:
    DMV Area
    #6
    You would want to install the modified Web Driver for 10.9.4 as found here: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1748213

    Give that a shot, and see if it fixes it. It could also very well be your caches. Check this out here: http://macpaw.com/support/cleanmymac/knowledgebase/how-to-clear-cache-on-mac
    Obviously, do it manually. Don't NEED to use that App unless you are so inclined.
     
  7. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #7
    Sometimes NVRAM content needs to be cleared after GPU change. You can do it via Terminal or in usual way (by PRAM reset).
     
  8. gpzjock, Jul 11, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2014

    gpzjock macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    #8
    GT610 cards are rebadged GT520 cards, this is an extremely low end piece of equipment which claims the ability to run 2 monitors but barely has the performance to run 1 large display at a decent speed.

    Windows boys encountered similar limitations: http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/forum/395005-33-cheapo-gt610-card-problems

    They also hoped for a driver fix but I suspect it is just the card limiting itself to what it is capable of with 64 bit bus width and 1.62GB/s pixel rate. Consider that the X1900 has a 256 bit bus width by comparison even if it is older.

    I would recommend a 5770 for multi display use. http://gpuboss.com/gpus/Radeon-HD-5770-Mac-vs-GeForce-GT-610
     
  9. NOTNlCE macrumors 6502a

    NOTNlCE

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Location:
    DMV Area
    #9
    A lot of the older and lower end cards are disappointing, however I personally own a Geforce 405 (crap dé la crap of Geforce cards) and it handled 2x 1080p TOTALLY fine, oddly enough. Can't speak towards the 610 personally, or the Dual Link DVI needs, but I can't imagine it's the power of the card that's causing issues.

    Could be the bus, especially if it's a known issue. Personally, I would get a stronger card.
     
  10. mprat0127 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    #10
    Ok guys, thanks for the replies, here is an update.

    I first installed the web driver, that didnt work, it actually kicked off the second display and all i had was one display at the 1280x800 resolution.

    I then cleared the cache but that didnt help at all.

    I finally reset vram and that put me right back to where i started, one monitor at full resolution and 1 at the 1280x800.

    I picked this card up in a rush, needing my comps 2 screens for work, but its looking more and more like i just need to upgrade(unless anyone has any other recommendations?). and from what ive seen the 5770 is the best route, anyone disagree?
     
  11. Cardinen macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    #11
    Hello, i installed with success a GT610 in my macpro 1,1 10.9.5 but i get signal only from VGA, not from DVI. I installed the latest Nvidia Driver but is the same, i need to use 2 monitors, any advice?
     
  12. Cardinen macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    #12
    Problem solved, it was the 10.9.5 update. Downgraded to 10.9.4 and reused the pre10.9.2 kext, now i can use 2 display. So, IF YOU WANT USE DUAL MONITOR DON'T UPGRADE TO 10.9.5!
     

Share This Page