GeForce GTX 770 boot screen on mac pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by longname, Feb 1, 2014.

  1. longname macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    #1
    Hi everyone! has anyone tried GeForce GTX 770 in Mac pro 2010 yet? What is the results? Do you have the boot screen when you use it?
    Im planning to buy one to upgrade my old AMD card. Please tell me your experience! Thank you
     
  2. funwithdesign macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    #2
    Boot screens don't happen by magic.

    You need to flash the card to get the boot screen. Not sure if there is an EFI ROM for the 770. Look on Netkas.org
     
  3. longname thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    #3
    Thank you for your answer!
    Yah! Im looking for Flashing the card on Google, but there is no result or anyone has done it so far.
     
  4. AkuskaUK macrumors 6502

    AkuskaUK

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Location:
    Shanklin, Isle Of Wight
    #4
    Hi there!

    I was recently in the same position as you. I have recently purchased a 770 from a company called "MacVidCards" and currently waiting for it to arrive, would you like me to comment again once it does?
     
  5. longname thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    #5
    Yes, Please do Akuska! I've been speeding money for upgrading my system, so my pocket is low now! Let me know when it does! Thank you
     
  6. AkuskaUK macrumors 6502

    AkuskaUK

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Location:
    Shanklin, Isle Of Wight
    #6
    No card arrived yet :(, please note though... i cannot give you the rom as i have paid for the time and effort that MacVidCards does to create these cards, it would be wrong of me. I can only give you a review and recommend them. You could always contact MacVidCards yourself and see if they can mod it for you?
     
  7. longname thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    #7
    Thank you Akuska! I just want to know that the card will have the boot screen or not! If it has I will order it! Please let me know! Thank you for your help
     
  8. AkuskaUK macrumors 6502

    AkuskaUK

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Location:
    Shanklin, Isle Of Wight
    #8
    Had a bit if problem when ParcleForce, it will be here Thursday, you will be the first to know :)
     
  9. AkuskaUK macrumors 6502

    AkuskaUK

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Location:
    Shanklin, Isle Of Wight
    #9
    Hey dude! The 770 arrived yesterday and I've been putting it thought its paces ;), boot screens are there and it seems to be running perfectly off two 6-pin cables even know there are 6 and 8 pin sockets.

    Ill be writing up a complete review later on my blog if you were interested?

    http://akuskatech.wordpress.com
     
  10. m4v3r1ck macrumors 68020

    m4v3r1ck

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #10
    Congrats, hope the 2x 6 pin will hold the juice in the near future! Keep us posted.
     
  11. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #11
    No reason why it won't. I've been running an overclocked MVC flashed Gigabyte 3 fan GTX 780 in my 5,1 Mac Pro for five months now. Using internal power with the two MVC modified eight pin connectors. Sweet Card.

    Lou
     
  12. longname thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    #12
    Thank you so much Akuska!! Hope we will have more people like you! And this topic probably helps some people who wants to look for solution in the future.
     
  13. nurali macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    #13
    Hey mate, would you mind sharing how is the performance of the card and generally if any issues with it or the system, now when you used it for some time?

    I need to up my GPU in Mac Pro 5.1 12 core, and was recommended the GPX 770. Never used "flashed" cards, just usual upgrades. What would i have to do in order to get full benefit of its performance ?
    I need it for acceleration of colour grading software, davinci resolve.
    Currently running on older 2 cards, radeon HD5770 for monitors and Nvidia Quadro 4000 for acceleration.
    Thinking of keeping quadro for screens and using 770 for acceleration..

    Would it work in such config or would it require more(external) power?

    thanks,
    Nurali
     

Share This Page