genius bar script (are you kidding me?)

Discussion in 'iOS 5 and earlier' started by sclawis300, Nov 11, 2011.

  1. sclawis300 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    #1
    Is anyone else just getting scripted lame answers from the genius bar? I went in with a home button issue on my 4. "It must be because you have apps running and it uses up processing power. Close all your apps." A friend went in with 4s that had no audio on outgoing calls. "Apps use processing power, so you should close them all when you make a call." SERIOUSLY!?!?!?!?
     
  2. saving107 macrumors 603

    saving107

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
  3. gentlefury macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #3
    Ive had several times that I've gone into an Apple store and talked to somebody that gave me a bad answer...I asked someone else and got what I needed. Just because they have great customer service, doesn't mean they all do.
     
  4. sclawis300 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    #4
    Half the time it does not respond, the other half it responds with a double click instead of a single. One third of the time it gives me single clicks when I double click. (math was not my strong point).

    seriously though, the most common problem is I get the camera lock screen with one click. I have had instances where the home button does not respond at all. He said, "if it were a home button issue, it would not be intermittent."

    ----------

    did you say you wanted to talk to someone else, or did you leave and come back at another time?
     
  5. Thetonyk123 macrumors 68000

    Thetonyk123

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Location:
    Earth
    #5
    probably talk to someone else
     
  6. tigres macrumors 68040

    tigres

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Location:
    Land of the Free-Waiting for Term Limits
    #6
    For the most part, I have good experiences with th GB. But I went in this week to have my 4s looked at for Siri not working for crap. Honestly, I don't know if it's my phone or what but its not working as well as others I know to be sure.

    The woman who waited on me also did a couple of years ago. She is some kind of mgr at the store. Anyway, same service as last time. Looks at you like your on crack, tells me siri is beta: try's a couple of texts herself that fail btw. Also Siri shows CAMB joe instead of call joe.

    I did not waste a moments breath with her. Walked out, with her looking cross eyed at me like the phone was supposed to work. I'll just book anoth appt. did not have the energy to argue a loosing case with a woman who clearly is always right.

    Similar experience with my only other visit with her on a MBA. A day later another genius confirmed the issue a day after her denial, and fixed the problem with a part order. Truthfully some of them just don't belong.
     
  7. gentlefury macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #7
    I just said thank you, walked up to someone else and asked the same question.
     
  8. transmaster macrumors 6502

    transmaster

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    #8
    I have the same problem. It is not mechanical issue but one of software. You can tell that Genius he cheated on his "Genius" test. I have to click 2 or 3 times to wake up my iPod Touch 4G. I think the problem comes from the fact with iOS 5.0 when the device locks you can still wake up the display and control audio, as well as snap photographs. You might try a reset although it did not help on my case. I guess we will have to wait for a future update to patch this problem.:(
     
  9. Daveoc64 macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #9
    It's absolutely not possible for you to say with certainty that the problem experienced by the original poster is a software one. The button could simply be physically broken.

    I'm very skeptical of Home Button issues being a software issue for two reasons:

    1) It seems to be a recurring issue for people with different iPhone models

    2) Not every user experiences this despite running the same software version(s), so why would it be a software issue?

    I too thought it was a software issue, but when I got my iPhone 4 swapped the difference was like night and day. The iPhone 4/4S home button has quite a few design issues IMO.
     
  10. transmaster macrumors 6502

    transmaster

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    #10
    I have been using, assembling and abusing computers over 40 years, and that includes my first Apple computer an Apple II in 1978. The one thing I need to learn is not to try and help out people on Apple forums. My iPod Touch 4G has this problem it did not have it before the upgrade to iOS-5.0. The problem is not the button on My device. i will leave it at that..
     
  11. scaredpoet macrumors 604

    scaredpoet

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    #11
    Then don't.
     
  12. saving107 macrumors 603

    saving107

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    #12
    You made the right choice by joining an Apple related forum.
     
  13. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #13
    Delta bravo, come in. Really man, why be here if you're not willing to help? Chances are you don't know the issue because if you did you'd know Apple generally replaces phones for this issue and it has been mentioned a few times on this forum.

    I believe the OP needs to speak to someone else. The answers from the GB seem ridiculous.
     
  14. dave420 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #14
    It is a common problem, and I have seen many posts with the exact same complaint as yours related to the home button and being asked to close all apps. Apple seems to have experience that closing apps is one potential cause of the home button problem. As we know that is often not the cause of the problem. Is it really too much to ask for them to close all the apps before replacing the phone? Heck I brought mine in restored as new when I got my iPhone 4 replaced for that issue.
    It is possible that apps are running in the background and taking processor power. Most apps don't do that, but a very small number of them can.
     
  15. fsck-y dingo, Nov 11, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2011

    fsck-y dingo macrumors 65816

    fsck-y dingo

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    #15
    Oh really? :D Just messing this you. I hope you get your problem fixed.

    My home button is fine most of the time. Occasionally it registers a double tap when I don't want it to but I can't tell if it's me or the phone. From what you describe it seems like a hardware issue and nothing to do with apps being open or in the multitask bar. Although I could stand corrected now that I read dave420's post above mine.
     
  16. dave420 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    #16
    I think it is a hardware issue at least 90% of the time. I have seen it on every iPhone 4 I have used that is more than 6-10 months old. I think there is probably an occasional software issue (<10%), which is why they ask you to close all the apps.
     
  17. TheComposer macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    #17
    They MUST have great customer service.
     
  18. KTK1990, Nov 12, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2011

    KTK1990 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #18
    I got a bad geinus also.

    My phone was out of warrenty by a few months (Got busy with school and forgot to call apple) and my home button started to not respond like others have had.

    The first guy said to close the apps. The 2nd geinus a month later said that she could replace it for $50 (Told her out of warrenty twice that day), and she said I could also have someone else do it and void the warrenty "But since you dont have a warrenty anyways so it wouldnt matter" Came in the next day because I wasnt carrying cash, she brought out another phone, wiped the old one, activated the new 4 and went to the register. Then she said it would be $150 and "You misheard me when i said it would be $50". A call to apple resulted in the person saying she misinformed me but wouldnt do the $50 replacement even though she said a few times thats how much it cost.
     
  19. bruinsrme macrumors 601

    bruinsrme

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    #19
    So $150 to replace an old phone with a 4s with no contractual commitment?
    Sounds like you got a deal.
     
  20. KTK1990 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    #20
    Edited, Started to type something else and accidently didnt delete one letter out of my first sentence oops.
     
  21. B777Forevar macrumors 6502a

    B777Forevar

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #21
    I get better responses about Apple products from random people on Omegle than those idiots at the Genius Bar.
     
  22. Atomic80 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011
    #22
    ----------
    I had the same issue with mine too. It was fairly inconsistent. They just reset my iPhone 4 and sent me on my way saying it's a software issue. Huh? I let it slide because I knew that I'd be getting the new iPhone 4S. I haven't had any issues since then. Thank God. IMHO, this was a poor move on their part. They should have a better way of helping us with this issue.
     
  23. Eldiablojoe macrumors 6502a

    Eldiablojoe

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Location:
    West Koast
    #23
    mine too

    Mine does this too. It works perfectly well in all other circa, and it feels like a hardware issue, I mean, sometimes I feel like the home button isn't connecting inside with the proper contact when I press on it, so I press on it 1-4 times until it activates properly.

    I have no idea whether its a software or hardware issue, and I don't really care. I just deal with the annoyance since everything else seems to function okay.

    The same issue occurs with my MacBook trackpad. If my pointer-cursor is over a link, it will often "click" on the link without the trackpad being touched. I heard there was a documented issue with this, but quite honestly, I'm dealing with it in the hopes that they'll run out of supply some day and when I go in to address it, maybe I can get upgraded to the latest and greatest :)
     
  24. JohnDoe98 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    #24
    Good to know. My headphones are intermittently not playing music out of the right earbud. I guess since it is only an intermittent problem, I can rule out that the problem is a hardware issue.

    So does anyone know how to update the software on the earbuds to the latest version?

    I say next time you hear such nonsense from someone, bring this example to their mind.
     
  25. Mal macrumors 603

    Mal

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando
    #25
    I had the same problem, they couldn't reproduce it, but said they'd replace it anyways. Very good service in my case. Just have to get the right person.

    jW
     

Share This Page