Genius Mix in 3.1?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Hook'Em2006, Sep 9, 2009.

  1. Hook'Em2006 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Location:
    Plano, TX
  2. slapguts macrumors 6502a

    slapguts

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
  3. Hook'Em2006 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Location:
    Plano, TX
    #3
    I know that, but on the Apple website they show a genius mix for the iphone... My genius is turned on, and I have upgraded both iPhone and iTunes.. I dont have what they show on there website either...
     
  4. slapguts macrumors 6502a

    slapguts

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    #4
    Hmmm. Good question. I checked the iPod app on the iPhone, and there is a Genius option under 'Playlists', but it says it is disabled, and that I should turn on Genius in iTunes.

    Ah ha, after you go through the process of turning on Genius in iTunes, and Update Genius, it shows up on the next sync.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Hook'Em2006 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Location:
    Plano, TX
    #5
    I had to actually turn Genuis off, then back on. Which sucked because I lost all my Genuis playlist... But it appears now....
     

    Attached Files:

  6. randomusername macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    #6
  7. flipshot macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    #7
    If you only sync selected Playlists to your iPhone you need to go into the settings and tick the boxes next to the Genius Mixes before they will sync across to the iPhone and show like they do on the Apple Website.
     
  8. mwg macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    #8
    Still not working...

    I've turned genius off and on on iTunes and I still can't get the genius mixes to show up on my iPhone. What am I doing wrong???
     
  9. Hook'Em2006 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Location:
    Plano, TX
    #9
    Have you tried updating Genuis? I had to do that also..
     
  10. badapple18 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    #10
    any word if i can use genius mix on the classic ipod i have the newest one before the update and i am having trouble finding the "genius mix" part i use genius every day at work on this ipod and i love this idea because i won't have to start off with a song
     
  11. alienvoord macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    #11
    Apple implies that the iPod will create its own Genius Mixes using only the music on the iPod. I guess it doesn't work this way?
     
  12. EgbertAttrick macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    #12
    I keep getting the following error:

    "We could not complete your iTunes Store request. The network connection was lost.

    There was an error in the iTunes Store. Please try again later."
     
  13. tk421 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #13
    I got genius mixes in iTunes, but not yet on my iPhone. I've updated software, updated Genius, and synced the phone.

    One possible cause of the problem is that I manually manage music and videos. Could this be it? That would mean that iTunes does not look at my iPhone's music during sync.
     
  14. Gizmo 76 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    #14
    I was hoping the iphone would create the mixes from the music on the device, but I can't work out a way for it to do this.

    You can sync genius mixes from itunes on your computer, but this is no good for me as I only have half my music on my iphone (I sync an iPhone music playlist), so attempting to sync this means it's wants to copy additional music to my phone, which I have no space to do!! :rolleyes:

    Has anybody found a way of getting the iphone to create the mixes, or to get genius just to create mixes based on a playlist?
     
  15. markfc macrumors 6502a

    markfc

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Location:
    Prestatyn, Wales, UK
  16. Pared macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    #16
    Figured it out. Genius on iTunes creates 9 or so Genius playlists. Sync at least one of these to your iPhone and boom; You're set.

    These playlists don't seem to have a set number of songs. I'm guessing it just keeps adding tracks that match up.

    I also have "Automatically fill free space with songs enabled," so that may be the kicker.
     
  17. pooryou macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    #17
    Mine just gets stuck forever on "Sending information to Apple". Left it for hours, still nothing.
     
  18. soundsgoodtome macrumors regular

    soundsgoodtome

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #18
    Ditto. All day yesterday and, now, today, as well.
     
  19. Pyrix macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #19
    Take a look at the comment here:
    http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=20090909151524636

    Seems to have helped me, looks like it's actually getting information back from Apple now.
     
  20. m477h3w macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #20
    I would like to know this as well. I have a playlist in iTunes called iPhone that I sync to my 3GS, but would like to have the Genius Mixes on there as well.

    Is there a way to change where the Genius Mix feature looks for music so I could stop it from creating them from my Music Library, and have them create mixes from just my iPhone playlist?

    I looked for an option in iTunes but couldn't find one. :confused:
     
  21. michael31986 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    #21
    So it doesn't work on manual? Regular genius does!
     
  22. entspeak macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    #22
    According to the OS 3.1 manual

    According to the manual, you can only sync Genius Mixes from iTunes 9. You can't create them on the device itself. I must admit, I'm a little disappointed with that, but I do dig the idea of Genius Mixes... it works really well.

    From the manual:

    So, it should work if you manage your music manually... you just have to select the Mixes manually.

    When I synced 1 of the 12 Genius Mixes to my iPhone, it added 182 songs. Granted, they're good songs... but it would be nice to have the functionality on the device to get a Genius Mix of what's already on the device.
     
  23. Kobra macrumors regular

    Kobra

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Location:
    Sweden
    #23
    I took me awhile before I figured it out, you can't have the Genius Mix on your iPhone if you've checked "Manually manage you music" in iTunes9 :rolleyes: I have to say that I really digg the new genius, it's improved its selection allot and it made me discover "new" music I didn't know I had :D The only thing I'd like to have is a way of setting what min/max bit rate to use in the mix selection. I have a huge music library, some of it is still in 320 kbps MP3 :rolleyes: as I was using a WinPC. About 70% of my library is know in ALAC (and most of that is converted from FLAC) and I only want genius to mix with my ALAC's... hope they add that in the next update :p
     
  24. steinbch macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #24
    I think some people are also confusing the terms "manually manage" and "automatically syncing with selected playlists, artists, and genres".

    There is no good reason why I can't have Genius Mixes show up on my iPhone if I am syncing automatically with selected playlists, artists and genres. My iPhone can't hold all the songs that iTunes includes on the 12 (or even 4) Genius Mixes even when only transferring those playlists.

    The Genius Mix feature should really just be a database of songs that fall under that category. When you click on the Genius Mix on your phone, it should just play whatever songs from the database are on your phone. Argh!
     
  25. pooryou macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    #25
    Are you sure they don't auto refresh on the device if you listen to all the songs?
     

Share This Page