Genius... should it be called Idiot?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by steve.lawrence, Sep 9, 2008.

  1. steve.lawrence macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    #1
    I have 2.1 working on my iPod Touch (1st gen) and whenever I hit the genius button on literally any track in 7gigs of music it just says "Try Again. This song does not have enough related songs to create a Genius Playlist." What gives? I have some pretty mainstream stuff on here.

    I am starting to wonder if iTunes has to process the genius data for your tracks before you sync them over (i.e. will not work with existing tracks on your iPod unless you delete them and resync)?
     
  2. California King macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    #2
    I haven't ran into any problems. Are your songs tagged correctly? Meaning is the artist name, album name, song name the same as iTunes'? If not, that's probably the problem.
     
  3. steve.lawrence thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    #3
    Yup, it definitely is.

    How does the iPod get the data though? If it is not getting it over wifi (which I doubt) then it must be processed in iTunes before the file is put onto the iPod...? No?
     
  4. bloogersnigen macrumors regular

    bloogersnigen

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Location:
    Wherever the water flows
    #5
    i believe you have to enable genius in iTunes first, and then let it look at your music, and then sync your iPod.

    I'm letting genius work now, we'll see if it works
     
  5. tecknical macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
  6. DaftUnion macrumors 6502a

    DaftUnion

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #7
    Setting up the Genius thing is a 3 step process. First you have to actually enable it by having an iTunes store account. Then it's got a 3 step checklist that first analyses your library, sends it to iTunes and then sends something back.

    Trust me, it takes a while but when it's done it's awesome. This thing is EXTREMELY good at coming up with good playlists. It doesn't work with everything, but pretty close.
     
  7. gillybean macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #8
    I updated to iTunes 8 and as far as I could tell, Genius was just recommending a bunch of other stuff for me to buy off iTunes.

    Then I noticed that I should press the "Genius" button on the bottom to create a playlist. It didn't work for the first song that I tried (by Blink 182), but it worked for the second song that I tried (by Garbage) and automatically generated a playlist of 25 songs for me.
     
  8. steve.lawrence thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    #9
    OK I think that explains it. I setup iTunes 8 and downloaded 2.1 on my work PC which has only 1 or 2 albums in the iTunes library. Hence when I sync it is not sending over data about any of my music. That seems logical. Can't wait to try it on my computer at home.
     
  9. sportfan6197 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    #10
    will genius work for songs that are from limewire?
     
  10. Rapmastac1 macrumors 65816

    Rapmastac1

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Location:
    In the Depths of the SLC!
    #11
    They will work from ANY source as long as your Tag info is correct.

    GENIUS playlists aren't going to be spot on just yet. If any of you watched the keynote you would know that it relies on not only your music taste, but every one elses. So it needs to evolve. I honestly think it will be a GENIUS around the Christmas season, especially after Christmas when more people get into the iPod/iTunes thing.
     
  11. pismodude2 macrumors 6502a

    pismodude2

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    MacWorld
    #12
    Aerosmith's Dream On ≠ Dragonforce's Through the Fire and the Flames

    But this genius says they belong in the same playlist... :eek:
     
  12. milani macrumors 68000

    milani

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    #13
    The playlists it creates aren't very good yet, but think about it: it has to collect everyone's data, and learn - after all, it's a learning engine. As far as suggested music in the Genius Bar, it's been spot on for me so far, and has actually suggested a lot of music I didn't have, some I hadn't heard of, but all of which was related or similar to what I was listening to! It works fantastically!
     
  13. gucabe macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    #14
    Of course they do pismodude2, they are both on the Guitar hero 3 game... makes sense to me.
     
  14. pismodude2 macrumors 6502a

    pismodude2

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    MacWorld
    #15
    Are you sure? I'm pretty sure Dream On is only on GH Aerosmith. That's how it is for Wii at least.
     
  15. gucabe macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    #16
    Well i don't know about the Wii, but on the Ps3 and or RROD360 you can purchase it on the online stores.
     
  16. Stang68 macrumors 6502a

    Stang68

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    #17
    true. Also, how do I enable Genius on my touch? I synced it and it still doesnt work. HELP!
     
  17. gucabe macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    #18
    yes.. back to the topic... I had the same problem, I basically made a genius playlist on itunes first, then I rebooted my ipod and synced it again, then it started the backup process and it was all good
     
  18. The Killer Fuzz macrumors member

    The Killer Fuzz

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    #19
    sorry but I"m going off topic really quick. Dream on by Aerosmith was available as a free download on the 360 (I'm not positive abut the ps3) the weekend after GHA was announced, so there is some clarification.
     
  19. nottooshabby macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    #20
    So I click on Party People by Fergie and click genius and it comes up with a list that includes mr brownstone by GNR and a song by NIN....hmmm....
     
  20. bowlman23 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    #21
    Does Genius work if you manage your music manually?

    I downloaded the new iTunes, installed the new update on my iPod and I still don't see the Genius button.

    Any suggestions?
     
  21. gucabe macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    #22
    I in manual mode too. Just try to reboot the iPod reconect it and see if it works. I had to sync it at least 3 times before I got it to wrk
     
  22. gloss macrumors 601

    gloss

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Location:
    around/about
    #23
    Drag a Genius playlist from iTunes to your iPod and then sync it. You'll have an abnormally long sync while it loads the Genius data and then you should be fine.
     

Share This Page