iPhone Get "LTE" back instead of "4G"

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by robertkarlsen, Jan 11, 2014.

  1. robertkarlsen macrumors regular

    robertkarlsen

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Location:
    Upper West Side, NYC
    #1
    Couple of weeks ago i got a carrier update (Hutch Sweden) and after that, the sweet LTE data indicator was replaced with 4G. How can i bring back LTE? Hate 4G. Having a hard time to seperate it from 3G due to some issies with my sight!
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    It's possible that the carrier bundle overrides 3G with 4G. Thus, never showing the 3G icon. Much like AT&T in the US.
     
  3. bandofbrothers macrumors 601

    bandofbrothers

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    Uk
    #3
    In the Uk we are stuck with the 4G icon too.

    Would prefer Lte myself.

    Probably a tweak somewhere !
     
  4. hharzer macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2013
    #4
    I looked up one of the carrier bundles I know that use 4G instead of LTE ( I hate this, too - don't know why :rolleyes: ).

    There was a file called carrier.plist where you could set the indicator.

    it's called DataIndicatorOverrideForLTE

    Maybe you can try this, but I cannot use LTE with my contract at the moment.
     
  5. robertkarlsen thread starter macrumors regular

    robertkarlsen

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Location:
    Upper West Side, NYC
    #5
    Get "LTE" back instead of "4G"


    located where? :)

    EDIT: Found it, didnt work!
     
  6. Idefix macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    #6
    Hint: try turning off wifi (briefly) and see if the LTE returns.

    Works that way here...but since I keep wifi on all the time, not much use. As soon as I turn wifi back on, LTE disappears.
     
  7. robertkarlsen thread starter macrumors regular

    robertkarlsen

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Location:
    Upper West Side, NYC
    #7

    When i reboot phone, only for a second, i see lte, then 4g!
     
  8. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
  9. dasx macrumors 65816

    dasx

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Location:
    Barcelona
    #9
    In Winterboard, at least with iOS 6, if you created the following folder under themes:

    Code:
    Bundles/com.apple.UIKit
    And put inside files such as:

    Code:
    ./ColorOnGrayShadow_DataType4G.png
    ./ColorOnGrayShadow_DataType4G@2x.png
    ./ColorOnGrayShadow_DataType4G_2only_.png
    ./ColorOnGrayShadow_DataType4G_2only_@2x.png
    ./WhiteOnBlackEtch_DataType4G.png
    ./WhiteOnBlackEtch_DataType4G@2x.png
    ./WhiteOnBlackEtch_DataType4G_2only_.png
    ./WhiteOnBlackEtch_DataType4G_2only_@2x.png
    ./WhiteOnBlackShadow_DataType4G.png
    ./WhiteOnBlackShadow_DataType4G@2x.png
    ./WhiteOnBlackShadow_DataType4G_2only_.png
    ./WhiteOnBlackShadow_DataType4G_2only_@2x.png
    
    (remove ./)

    And

    Code:
    ./ColorOnGrayShadow_DataTypeLTE.png
    ./ColorOnGrayShadow_DataTypeLTE@2x.png
    ./WhiteOnBlackEtch_DataTypeLTE.png
    ./WhiteOnBlackEtch_DataTypeLTE@2x.png
    ./WhiteOnBlackShadow_DataTypeLTE.png
    ./WhiteOnBlackShadow_DataTypeLTE@2x.png
    This would change the appearance of the LTE and 4G logo. I did this myself. I haven't had time to check in iOS 7 though. If you find in which folder there are these images, I guess you can change 4G to LTE easily.
     
  10. hharzer macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2013
    #10
    You're using Telenor SE, don't you?

    Did you respring and/or reboot? Are the settings still there after you did this?
     
  11. robertkarlsen thread starter macrumors regular

    robertkarlsen

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Location:
    Upper West Side, NYC
    #11

    No, Hutch = 3, Three :)
     
  12. hharzer macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2013
    #12
    Okay that's strange because I couldn't find an override for the data indicator of LTE in 3's carrier bundle... Are you sure you're in an area that's covered by LTE? Some carriers replace H+ ( not shown by iOS ) with 4G ( at least I figured as much ;) )

    Someone reported that it worked... I'd've a look at your carrier bundle but I had to restore my phone ;)
     
  13. Saileshbreaker macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    #13
    Send me the carrier.plist from your carrier bundle, I can edit it for you to display LTE
     
  14. dasx macrumors 65816

    dasx

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Location:
    Barcelona
    #14
    Actually that's pretty simple!

    If you OP have iFile, browse to System/Library/Carrier Bundles/iPhone/ and look for your carrier's plist. Then edit it and change:

    Code:
    <key>DataIndicatorOverrideForLTE</key>
    <string>4G</string>
    
    to:

    Code:
    <key>DataIndicatorOverrideForLTE</key>
    <string>LTE</string>
    
    You can even edit what the Status Bar says. No need for tweaks.
     
  15. robertkarlsen thread starter macrumors regular

    robertkarlsen

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Location:
    Upper West Side, NYC
    #15

    No such string to edit in my carrier.plist :(
     
  16. dasx macrumors 65816

    dasx

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Location:
    Barcelona
    #16
    Really? That's weird. Did you double check? Anyways, you can always try to manually add it... Do it at your own risk though, lol
     
  17. Saileshbreaker macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
  18. hharzer macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2013
    #18
    If you're successful, could you upload your solution? The one dasx and I suggested do not seem to work ...
     
  19. robertkarlsen thread starter macrumors regular

    robertkarlsen

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Location:
    Upper West Side, NYC
    #19
    Promise :)
     
  20. Saileshbreaker macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    #20

Share This Page