Get out of field test mode

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by VladM, Oct 4, 2010.

  1. VladM macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    #1
    So I turned on FTM, then did a hard reset so that it would stay.

    Now, I can't get out of it, and the numbers are going on my tits.

    How?
     
  2. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #2
    Go back to the Field Test App and tap the bars in the top left to change them to what you want them to be. Then do another hard restart.
     
  3. VladM thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    #3
    Doesn't work. I just went into ftm app, changed to bars, rebooted and it came up with dBm. :(
     
  4. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #4
    Did you do a hard reset? Basically the same process to get the DB value but instead you tap to the bars.
     
  5. VladM thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    #5
    Yep. Went into FTM, tapped the numbers to get the bars, held home and power till the apple logo appeared. Phone restarted and it was the dBm reading next to the carrier name.
     
  6. cwubbels macrumors regular

    cwubbels

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    #6
    When I went into Field Test mode I had to do a restore to get out... This may have changed (I hope), I hate to be the bearer of bad news.
     
  7. Roo Zilla macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    #7
    Just tap the upper left corner. It switches back and forth, like a toggle. If you don't want the numbers, just don't touch that corner again.
     
  8. VladM thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    #8
    Nope, even if you don't touch it, it toggles every time you press the home button or open an app.
     
  9. NWI73 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    #9
    I have the same problem and it's annoying as hell!!!!!!!!!
     
  10. rorschach macrumors 68020

    rorschach

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    #10
    Settings > General > Reset > Reset All Settings

    Don't worry, it doesn't reset your home screen layout or delete anything in your apps.
     
  11. NWI73 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
  12. lokerd, Jan 18, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 8, 2011

    lokerd macrumors 6502a

    lokerd

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Location:
    Beaumont
    #12
    I am curious also, specifically, why is it even showing up? I don't know what I am doing to bring it up.

    Thanks!
     
  13. Interstella5555 macrumors 603

    Interstella5555

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    #13
    Hmmm, I usually enjoy numbers going all over my tits.
     
  14. Zuken macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    #14
    The way I did get out was. get in to FTM and select the bars, then hold the sleep button and when the power slide show just slide it to power off. turn iphone back on, and it shoulb be showing the bars.:)
     

Share This Page