Getting a G1...

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by stevey500, Jan 4, 2009.

  1. stevey500 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Location:
    Huntington, Utah
    #1
    Not to replace the iPhone though!
    Just to play with for a while, I'm a gadgeteer.

    I'm trading my everio video camera for an Unlocked G1

    I'm curious of something though.

    If I take my SIM out of my iPhone 3G and place it in the G1 phone, will it mess anything up on my AT&T service?.. Will at&t be like.. "wtf mate, we're booting you!" or something?

    ha ha.. I don't have a lot of experience in the GSM network range, I've always been an Alltel/Cellular one customer with motorolas before this iPhone I have now.

    thanks !
     
  2. jason72780 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    #2
    Is the g1 unlocked. If not then it won't work. If it is unlocked then you should be fine. Nm just saw unlocked. It would be no problem, just luke switching with any other phone.
     
  3. vinay427 macrumors 6502a

    vinay427

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    #3
    I don't think you read that over. [​IMG]
     
  4. TurboSC macrumors 65816

    TurboSC

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #4
    I've been thinking about getting an unlocked G1 as well through Google's Dev program... it's very tempting.
     
  5. PNutts macrumors 601

    PNutts

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest, US
    #5
    AT&T can adjust accounts based on the type of device. For example, putting a PDA SIM into a Smartphone may cause AT&T to change your account. You won't get kicked off, :) but may experience interruptions in service. My experience is this is pretty rare so I wouldn't worry about it.
     
  6. jason72780 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
  7. Diode macrumors 68020

    Diode

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    Location:
    Washington DC
    #7
    Your not going to get 3G coverage in the states with AT&T. AT&T uses 850/1900 and the phone supports 1700/2100.

    Edge should be fine though.
     
  8. The General macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    #8
    I had a G1 for a month, returned it. Didn't like it. iPhone is so much better.
     
  9. kinkster macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    #9
    http://www.rentobile.com/ might be nice for anyone looking to try out a device, atleast if there's no return time, or if it's not offered with your network at all.
     
  10. stevey500 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Location:
    Huntington, Utah
    #10
    Yep, its unlocked. Regardless I'd find a way to unlock it heh..

    But wow, 3G is really a different frequency?

    Doesn't that make it a pain in the A$$ for the handset manufacturers to create a 3g device ?
     
  11. WPeterson macrumors member

    WPeterson

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Location:
    New York
    #11
    yeah, i ever tried a G1, but not that fun like iPhone....
    so in my mind, iPhone is entertainment one, G1 is cool one, and Blackberry is smart biz one. Right?

    :cool::cool::cool:
     
  12. Interstella5555 macrumors 603

    Interstella5555

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    #12
    I agree, you were correct in your post, but I think they're noting the fact that you didn't edit it. [insert picture of smiley face smoking a joint]
     

Share This Page