Getting a Mac Classic to boot!

Discussion in 'Apple Collectors' started by Kalmia, Dec 6, 2008.

  1. Kalmia macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #1
    I happened to join my father at an estate sale a few days ago, and as luck should have it, I stumbled upon a fun little find--a Mac Classic, complete with keyboard, mouse, and a stash of peripheral cables. After cleaning it thoroughly and hooking it up, it boots to the usual blinking floppy disk icon. So far, so good.

    Here's where I'm at with it. The Option-Command-X-O keyboard combination doesn't appear to work, so I'm not sure if the keyboard is bad or not. The mouse, which is connected to the keyboard in the style of old Macs, does work. But either way, I'm without disks, so I can't get any further in my testing.

    What's the best way to proceed from here? Perhaps someone here would be kind enough to copy a boot disk for me (I can pay disk costs and postage), or recommend a good, cheap USB floppy drive for creating boot disks? Is there anything else I should try? Should I open it up and see what's going on inside? I'm admittedly a little nervous about opening it, as I've never worked inside a computer with a CRT, much less the high-voltage power supply. But I might be able to work up the courage. :)

    Thanks in advance!


    ~Kalmia
     
  2. pmcd macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    #2
    Might need a new battery. Electrial shop should have one. But then probably wouldn't have started at all. I used to have lots of start-up floppy discs, will check over Christmas (have a shed full of stuff) and if I can get one will send it on. Don't chuck it though.
     
  3. Mac SK macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    #3
    Sounds like the hard drive is either crashed or its stuck. It takes a super long handle torx screw driver to get out the two screws up inside the handle. The hard drive hangs upside down under the floppy. Dont touch the high voltage lead on the side of the picture tube.
     
  4. MacTech68, Dec 9, 2008
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 8, 2011

    MacTech68 macrumors 68000

    MacTech68

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Location:
    Australia, Perth
    #4
    Not ALL Mac Classics were fitted with a Hard Drive internally (there were upgrade kits available). A Classic II should always have a hard drive.

    I'm not sure if all of the Mac Classic motherboards had the 6.0.5 bootable ROMS or not. Make sure Caps-Lock is off when using the Apple-Option-X-O option (note it's an Oh not a zero).

    You can get 6.0.8 from here (use the 1.44MB version - 2 disks):

    Apple Older Software Downloads

    Also, as suggested by another poster, your hard drive may be suffering from a "Stiction Fault".
     
  5. Mac SK macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    #5
    I have 7.5.3 on my SE30 and it works great:) You should have a SCSI port on the back , Find an Apple external CD drive or Hard Drive. A nortons disc doctor floppy will also boot.
     
  6. dmr727 macrumors G3

    dmr727

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Location:
    Southern California
    #6
    I'm pretty sure ALL the original Classics could boot to the ROM. Follow MacTech's advice to make sure you're doing the key sequence properly.

    Or perhaps you have a Classic II? Or a Classic II mobo in a Classic case? Only the originals would boot to ROM. Unless your keyboard is bad, or the ADB port itself is bad, I don't see why an original Classic couldn't get to 6.0.5 if it'll at least show you a flashing question mark.
     

Share This Page