Getting a new MDD motherboard

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by MatthewLTL, Feb 25, 2015.

  1. MatthewLTL macrumors 68000

    MatthewLTL

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Location:
    Rochester, MN
    #1
    A kind user on MR has mailed me a MDD FW800 167MHz motherboard.

    Thing is my Processor is only the 133MHz 1GHz model, One user on here suggested it would indeed overclock to 1.25GHz. Is this true? Could i USE my current CPU or do i have to set the new board to the side when i get it and order me a 167MHz CPU?
     
  2. MatthewLTL thread starter macrumors 68000

    MatthewLTL

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Location:
    Rochester, MN
  3. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #3
    You could use it, but it won't run at its proper speed.
     
  4. MatthewLTL thread starter macrumors 68000

    MatthewLTL

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Location:
    Rochester, MN
    #4
    what speed will it run at?
     
  5. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
  6. MatthewLTL thread starter macrumors 68000

    MatthewLTL

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Location:
    Rochester, MN
    #6
    Wait, What? The CPU is a 133MHz FSB. If used in a 167MHz motherboard wouldn't the CPU run faster?
     
  7. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
  8. MatthewLTL thread starter macrumors 68000

    MatthewLTL

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Location:
    Rochester, MN
    #8
    Why?
     
  9. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
  10. MatthewLTL thread starter macrumors 68000

    MatthewLTL

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Location:
    Rochester, MN
    #10
    I dunno what that means but it seems backwards
     
  11. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #11
    Intell,

    I trust you implicitly on this stuff and assume that you've probably done exactly this at some point, but I'm having a bit of trouble following this also.

    On a 133mhz FSB board, a 1ghz CPU is running at 7.5x. Assuming that the multiplier is hard-coded to the processor card(which I realize may not be a valid assumption) if that same CPU were transplanted to a 167mhz FSB board, it should run at 1.25ghz.

    Are you saying that's not the case?
     
  12. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #12
    They downclock. It's odd I know, but that's what they do.
     
  13. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #13
    Thanks-as I said, I always figure if you say something is so, it's probably because you've actually tried it :)
     
  14. MatthewLTL thread starter macrumors 68000

    MatthewLTL

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Location:
    Rochester, MN
    #14
    Downclocks to what?

    If the 133MHz processor downclock on a 167MHz FSB board than what do the 167MHz FSB CPUs clock to on a 133MHz FSB board?
     
  15. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #15
    I don't remember what they downclock two. They downclock to the highest speed ratio attainable on the bus without going over their set clock speed.
     
  16. MatthewLTL thread starter macrumors 68000

    MatthewLTL

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Location:
    Rochester, MN
    #16
    I plan to get a faster CPU anyway (hence why I was after and am recieving a 167MHz FSB board). As long as you can assure me the MDD will physically boot with a 133MHz CPU in there that's all that matters at this point.
     
  17. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #17
    If that's the case, 6x would give 1002 mhz and 5.5x would give 918mhz
     
  18. MatthewLTL thread starter macrumors 68000

    MatthewLTL

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Location:
    Rochester, MN
    #18
    Long as I can still run Leopard
     
  19. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #19
    Any AGP G4 can run Leopard with zero issues
     
  20. MatthewLTL thread starter macrumors 68000

    MatthewLTL

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Location:
    Rochester, MN
    #20
    thats assuming it has the 867MHz CPU requirement otherwise it's extra work. I take it the PCI G4s can't?
     
  21. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #21
    It is minimal work to bypass the 867Mhz check. PCI based Macs with a G4 can, but more work is involved.
     
  22. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #22
    LeopardAssist makes bypasssing the 867mhz check trivially easy-you literally just run the program and restart the computer into the Leopard installer. It's also not a lot more work to do it from Open Firmware.


    As Intell says, PCI based G4s do require more work. I've been tinkering with one on and off for a few months(admittedly a G3 upgraded to G4, but in actuality nearly identical to the PCI G4), and still haven't been able to get there.
     
  23. MatthewLTL thread starter macrumors 68000

    MatthewLTL

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Location:
    Rochester, MN
    #23
    well the fact i see no difference in preformance for Leopard on my eMac with 512MB RAM and my MDD wiith 1GB i assume I'll see little difference in a underclocked CPU (Does this mean the CPU will run at cooler temps?)
     
  24. LightBulbFun macrumors 6502a

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #24
    regarding the down clock feature if they down clock not to go over there rated speed then How dose Over clocking 1.42Ghz MDD modules work then? since all there doing is changing the multiplier in relation to the bus speed to attain a higher speed (which you say would actually down clock since the CPUs are not rated for higher?? unless theres something Im missing?)
     

Share This Page