Getting back into F@H. What do I need to do?

Discussion in 'Distributed Computing' started by calviin, Sep 17, 2013.

  1. calviin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    #1
    I haven't had spare CPUs for a while so I stopped at the end of FAH6.X. Now there's a totally new web interface and it seems like they took a lot of customization features away. Is there a way to bring that back? I'm on a early 2011 MBP with the 2.2 GHz i7. I know when it first came out it was a beast. What about now? Can I (easily) use my GPU with F@H7? And anyone have any idea how to use the new F@H app on the iPad? Too stupid to get it to work apparently. :confused: Thanks!
     
  2. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #2
    you can control the client using the FAHControl app.

    to use GPU for folding you'll have to run windows.

    the developer of the iPad app is on here. i'll let him answer that question

    glad you decided to fold again! :cool:
     
  3. calviin thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    #3
    Thanks for the help. Though I have a new question now.
    It looks like I finished a WU but it hasn't been submitted yet. But it was supposed to have finished around 12 hours ago. Does it not hourly update anymore? Here's the log code if it helps.
    16:21:12:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Folding@Home Gromacs Core
    16:21:12:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Version 2.27 (Thu Feb 10 09:46:40 PST 2011)
    16:21:12:WU01:FS00:0xa4:
    16:21:12:WU01:FS00:0xa4:preparing to commence simulation
    16:21:12:WU01:FS00:0xa4:- Looking at optimizations...
    16:21:12:WU01:FS00:0xa4:- Created dyn
    16:21:12:WU01:FS00:0xa4:- Files status OK
    16:21:12:WU01:FS00:0xa4:- Expanded 549313 -> 850196 (decompressed 154.7 percent)
    16:21:12:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=549313 data_size=850196, decompressed_data_size=850196 diff=0
    16:21:12:WU01:FS00:0xa4:- Digital signature verified
    16:21:12:WU01:FS00:0xa4:
    16:21:12:WU01:FS00:0xa4:project: 7645 (Run 14, Clone 0, Gen 156)
    16:21:12:WU01:FS00:0xa4:
    16:21:12:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Assembly optimizations on if available.
    16:21:12:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Entering M.D.
    16:21:17:WU00:FS00:Upload 7.13%
    16:21:18:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Mapping NT from 8 to 8
    16:21:18:WU01:FS00:0xa4:Completed 0 out of 2500000 steps (0%)
    16:21:23:WU00:FS00:Upload 15.59%
    16:21:29:WU00:FS00:Upload 22.72%
    16:21:35:WU00:FS00:Upload 30.29%
    16:21:41:WU00:FS00:Upload 37.41%
    16:21:47:WU00:FS00:Upload 44.99%
    16:21:53:WU00:FS00:Upload 52.11%
    16:21:59:WU00:FS00:Upload 59.24%
    16:22:05:WU00:FS00:Upload 65.03%
    16:22:11:WU00:FS00:Upload 73.05%
    16:22:17:WU00:FS00:Upload 80.17%
    16:22:23:WU00:FS00:Upload 87.74%
    16:22:29:WU00:FS00:Upload 94.87%
    16:22:36:WU00:FS00:Upload complete
    16:22:36:WU00:FS00:Server responded WORK_ACK (400)
    16:22:36:WU00:FS00:Final credit estimate, 15439.00 points
    16:22:36:WU00:FS00:Cleaning up
     
  4. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #4
    it looks like you should have gotten about 15k points for it. what is your folding username? are you using team 3446?
     
  5. ChristianJapan, Sep 19, 2013
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2013

    ChristianJapan macrumors 601

    ChristianJapan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Location:
    日本
    #5
    Welcome back to folding !
    Not under Mac OS; in addition to Windows as twoodcc said I'm folding with two GPU under Linux

    What can I do for you ? What is the problem ? I know I have to tweak the UI a bit more to make it more user friendly. Good to hear some feedback on where to improve.

    What you need is the hostname or IP address of the system(s) where the FAHclient is running. In addition you need to the the remote passkey as configured for the client.
    In standard setup the default address allowed is only 127.0.0.1; means local connection. You would need to allow the subnet (or IP address of your iPad) to connect too. Best way is to use the FAH Config tool for that.
    These two information plus the port (default 36330) you put into a client tile and press "open connection". Once done you could press "refresh log" to get the latest logging data and indirect make sure the connection is established. Then back to the WU screen and you should see the running WU(s).


    There is a problem with the statistics server. No update for the last 12 or 18 hours. As per info in the other forum it should be solved soon (hopefully). https://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.php?nomobile=1&f=18&t=24955
    I think we need to wait a bit longer ...
     
  6. ChristianJapan macrumors 601

    ChristianJapan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Location:
    日本
    #6
    as a quick try an image with the settings needed:
    1) remote passkey (*********)
    2) Port (36330 in default)
    3) the network segment you want to allow access to the client
    4) the hostname (here "linuxpowered")

    config_network_quick.png

    Will make a nicer guideline on the weekend and upload to the support page (which is still in poor condition :eek:)
     
  7. ChristianJapan, Sep 19, 2013
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2013

    ChristianJapan macrumors 601

    ChristianJapan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Location:
    日本
    #7
    The points statistics got updated ... But based on remarks in the other forum there is some other issue (not further specified) ... Might remain bumpy a bit

    Update: solved, back to normal
     
  8. calviin thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    #8
    Yay! I noticed a few posts on a few forums on foldingforum.org saying they had server problems but everything is working now.. Except the app. I may be too stupid to use it apparently. :confused: So I went to F@H Config, went to remote access, changed the password to 123456 (example) for both of them. Set the port to 36330, and the ip address restriction to allow 127.0.0.1 and to deny 0/0. Went to the iPad app and put in some random name, input the password and tried to connect but it would always say I can't connct. :( Suggestions?
     
  9. ChristianJapan macrumors 601

    ChristianJapan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Location:
    日本
    #9
    I think those are the issues:
    1) you need to allow other IP addresses to connect to your folding system. 127.0.0.1 is the local (folding) machine only. The iPad (or any other computer running the FAHConfig) could not connect this way for security reasons. Best is to enter the full sub network your WiFi is configured for (like 192.168.1.0/24).
    2) don't enter a random name in the iPad app for a client. It need to be the host name or IP address the folding client can be reached at.

    Please give me more details on your network setting like IP addresses and hostnames; also as PM (or support@fahmm.net) is ok if you don't want to share in public.
     
  10. calviin thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    #10
    Ok. I'm going to have to get back to you since I'm away from my folding computer right now. Are there any other ways to track my individual and team stats (I just joined the MacRumors team. Was on my own previously). I did find extreme overclocking but my stats are too low for them to track. Is there anything else that'll do the same thing?
     
  11. ChristianJapan, Sep 25, 2013
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2013

    ChristianJapan macrumors 601

    ChristianJapan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Location:
    日本
    #11
    You can always use the Stanford page: http://folding.stanford.edu/home/

    Team stats: http://fah-web.stanford.edu/cgi-bin/main.py?qtype=teamstats
    Donor stats: http://fah-web.stanford.edu/cgi-bin/main.py?qtype=userstats

    EOC also shows lower PPD values: http://folding.extremeoverclocking.com/team_summary.php?s=&t=3446

    Please also make sure to enter a passkey for your configuration in order to be eligible for bonus points; after the 10th successful WU. http://folding.stanford.edu/home/faq/faq-passkey/
     
  12. ChristianJapan macrumors 601

    ChristianJapan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Location:
    日本
    #12
    I updated some guideline for the setup: please have a look here and let me know if that helped
     
  13. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #13
    We dedicate as much time as we can, but the project is flexible, allowing you to allocate time and CPU power as you are able. We have a MP 5.1 Hex, and F@H whenever we can. The beauty of the system is that you have control over when tasks run.
     
  14. calviin thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    #14
    I'll try that out when I get home tonight! Thanks.
     
  15. calviin thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    #15
    Still couldn't get the app to work. I think I did everything correctly except the hostname. I'm not sure what to put there. I tried my Macbook Pro account name and my DNS and nothing worked. Any ideas?

    ----------

    Nevermind! I got it working! I kept trying IP addresses until one worked! But I think there's a glitch in your program. The "add client" and the IP address under the clients tab is in the middle of the square instead of the top rectangular box. It just floats in the middle.
     
  16. calviin thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    #16
    Nevermind again. I broke it and it's not working again. Sigh. This is once again, where I wish I was a CS major.
     
  17. ChristianJapan macrumors 601

    ChristianJapan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Location:
    日本
    #17
    With the glitch you are right; when running iOS7 ... There are some issue fixed in the next version. Sorry for that.

    But regarding your IP address: please tell me more about your setup.
    What network ? What router ? Dynamic IP address assignment via DHCP ? Could you switch to fixed IP address; at least for the folding box.
    If you have "Teamviewer" I also could remote help (just need to align on a matching timezone). Really would to get it running for you !
     

Share This Page